Statutes > Arizona > Title44 > 44-2002
44-2002. Remedy for voidable purchases
A. A purchase or contract for purchase from a seller of securities made in violation of section 44-1842, 44-1991 or 44-1994 is voidable at the election of the seller of the securities, and the seller may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover the amount of the seller's damages, with interest, taxable court costs and reasonable attorney fees.
B. A person against whom an action for a violation of section 44-1991 is brought is not liable under subsection A of this section if the person sustains the burden of proof that the person did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untrue statement or misleading omission.