Statutes > Arizona > Title45 > 45-464
45-464. Type 2 non-irrigation grandfathered right not associated with retired irrigated land; determination of amount; definition; ownership
A. In an active management area, a person who owns land from which groundwater was being legally withdrawn and used for a non-irrigation purpose as of the date of the designation of the active management area has the right to withdraw annually:
1. If the person holds a certificate of exemption, the greater of:
(a) The amount of groundwater established in proceedings on the application for certificate of exemption, subject to any modification as a result of a finding on appeal of a factual mistake by the state land department or Arizona water commission in computing the amount of the authorized withdrawal, less the amount of any right obtained by the person pursuant to section 45-463.
(b) The maximum amount of groundwater legally withdrawn from such land and used by the person in any one of the five years preceding the date of the designation of the active management area, less the amount of any right obtained by the person pursuant to section 45-463.
2. If the person does not hold a certificate of exemption, the maximum amount of groundwater legally withdrawn from such land and used by the person withdrawing the groundwater in any one of the five years preceding the date of the designation of the active management area, less the amount of any right obtained pursuant to section 45-463 by the person withdrawing groundwater from such land which has not been subtracted by the person withdrawing the groundwater in calculating the amount of another right pursuant to this section.
B. If the calculation in subsection A of this section results in an amount greater than zero, that amount is a grandfathered right in addition to any right obtained pursuant to section 45-463.
C. For the purposes of this section, "person" includes:
1. A city, town or private water company which owns land outside of the service area of such city, town or private water company from which groundwater was being legally withdrawn for a non-irrigation use as of the date of the designation of the active management area.
2. A city, town or private water company withdrawing groundwater from within its service area pursuant to a certificate of exemption.
3. Any other non-irrigation user.
D. If a person has been using groundwater for less than one year during the twelve months immediately preceding the date of the designation of the active management area, the amount of the grandfathered right pursuant to this section is the annual amount determined by the director to be reasonable for a full year to meet the requirements for a facility owned by such person in existence as of the date of the designation of the active management area.
E. If a person has received a certificate of environmental compatibility pursuant to title 40, chapter 2, article 6.2 for the construction of an electrical generating facility within a subsequent active management area for which expenditures or financial commitments for land acquisition, water development, materials, construction or engineering in excess of five hundred thousand dollars have been made before the date of the notice of the initiation of designation procedures or the call for the election for the area, the amount of the grandfathered right pursuant to this section is the annual amount determined by the director to be reasonable to meet the operational requirements for the facility for a full year.
F. The right to withdraw groundwater pursuant to this section is a non-irrigation grandfathered right not associated with retired irrigated land, or a type 2 non-irrigation grandfathered right.
G. A type 2 non-irrigation grandfathered right may be leased. Except as provided in subsection H of this section, the owner or lessee of a type 2 non-irrigation grandfathered right may withdraw groundwater pursuant to the right only from a location within the same active management area in which the certificate of grandfathered right is issued.
H. Beginning July 1, 1994, the holder of a type 2 non-irrigation grandfathered right issued in the Tucson active management area prior to July 1, 1994, may withdraw groundwater pursuant to the right only from a location within the same active management area in which the well or wells listed on the certificate of grandfathered right on July 1, 1994, are located. If no well is listed on the certificate of grandfathered right on July 1, 1994, the holder of the right may withdraw groundwater pursuant to the right only from a location within the same active management area in which the land from which the originating withdrawals were made is located. For purposes of this subsection, the term "originating withdrawals" means the withdrawals of groundwater on which the issuance of a type 2 non-irrigation grandfathered right was based.
I. If the user of a type 2 non-irrigation grandfathered right is different from the owner of the right, either the owner, or the user of the right on behalf of the owner, may apply for a certificate of grandfathered right pursuant to section 45-476.