Statutes > Arizona > Title46 > 46-140
46-140. Duty of employees to report violations; penalties for failure to do so
A. When a person employed under this title interviews or consults an applicant for or recipient of assistance or services authorized by this title, and is informed that the applicant or recipient has by mistake, by withholding facts, or in any other manner, violated or attempted to violate, knowingly or unknowingly, any provision of this title which resulted in, or if undiscovered, would have resulted in the applicant or recipient receiving assistance or service or in receiving more assistance or service than the applicant or recipient would have been otherwise entitled to receive, the employee interviewing or consulting with such applicant or recipient shall promptly make a complete written report of the information to the state department.
B. Failure of the employee to make the report required by subsection A, or failure of the supervisor of such employee, if aware of such fact, to direct the employee to make the report, constitutes cause for immediate dismissal from the department or prosecution of such employee and supervisor.
C. Any employee who fails to make the written report or any supervisor who, knowing of such failure to report, fails to direct the employee to report is guilty of a misdemeanor.