Statutes > Arizona > Title8 > 8-873
8-873. Revocation of permanent guardianship
A. The child, a parent of the child or any party to the dependency proceeding may file a petition for the revocation of an order granting permanent guardianship if there is a significant change of circumstances, including:
1. The child's parent is able and willing to properly care for the child.
2. The child's permanent guardian is unable to properly care for the child.
B. The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the child in any proceeding for the revocation of permanent guardianship.
C. The court may revoke the order granting permanent guardianship if the party petitioning for revocation proves a change of circumstances by clear and convincing evidence and the revocation is in the child's best interest.