Statutes > California > Bpc > 10166.01-10166.17
10166.01.  For purposes of this article, the following definitions
shall apply:
   (a) "SAFE Act" means the federal Secure and Fair Enforcement for
Mortgage Licensing Act of 2008 (Public Law 110-289).
   (b) (1) "Mortgage loan originator" means an individual who takes a
residential mortgage loan application or offers or negotiates terms
of a residential mortgage loan for compensation or gain.
   (2) Mortgage loan originator does not include any of the
following:
   (A) An individual who performs purely administrative or clerical
tasks on behalf of a person meeting the definition of a mortgage loan
originator, except as otherwise provided in subdivision (c) of