Statutes > California > Bpc > 10170-10171.5
10170.5.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in Sections 10153.4 and
10170.8, no real estate license shall be renewed unless the
commissioner finds that the applicant for license renewal has, during
the four-year period preceding the renewal application, successfully
completed the 45-clock hours of education provided for in Section
10170.4, including all of the following:
   (1) A three-hour course in ethics, professional conduct, and legal
aspects of real estate, which shall include, but not be limited to,
relevant legislation, regulations, articles, reports, studies, court
decisions, treatises, and information of current interest.
   (2) A three-hour course in agency relationships and duties in a
real estate brokerage practice, including instruction in the
disclosures to be made and the confidences to be kept in the various
agency relationships between licensees and the parties to real estate
transactions.
   (3) A three-hour course in trust fund accounting and handling.
   (4) A three-hour course in fair housing.
   (5) A three-hour course in risk management that shall include, but
need not be limited to, principles, practices, and procedures
calculated to avoid errors and omissions in the practice of real
estate licensed activities.
   (6) Not less than 18-clock hours of courses or programs related to
consumer protection, and designated by the commissioner as
satisfying this purpose in his or her approval of the offering of
these courses or programs, which shall include, but not be limited
to, forms of real estate financing relevant to serving consumers in
the marketplace, land use regulation and control, pertinent consumer
disclosures, agency relationships, capital formation for real estate
development, fair practices in real estate, appraisal and valuation
techniques, landlord-tenant relationships, energy conservation,
environmental regulation and consideration, taxation as it relates to
consumer decisions in real estate transactions, probate and similar
disposition of real property, governmental programs such as revenue
bond activities, redevelopment, and related programs, business
opportunities, mineral, oil, and gas conveyancing, and California law
that relates to managing community associations that own, operate,
and maintain property within common interest developments, including,
but not limited to, management, maintenance, and financial matters
addressed in the Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act.
   (7) Other courses and programs that will enable a licensee to
achieve a high level of competence in serving the objectives of
consumers who may engage the services of licensees to secure the
transfer, financing, or similar objectives with respect to real
property, including organizational and management techniques that
will significantly contribute to this goal.
   (b) Except as otherwise provided in Section 10170.8, no real
estate license shall be renewed for a licensee who already has
renewed under subdivision (a), unless the commissioner finds that the
applicant for license renewal has, during the four-year period
preceding the renewal application, successfully completed the
45-clock hours of education provided for in Section 10170.4,
including an eight-hour update survey course that covers the subject
areas specified in paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive, of subdivision
(a).
   (c) Any denial of a license pursuant to this section shall be
subject to Section 10100.
   (d) For purposes of this section, "successful completion" of a
course described in paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive, of subdivision
(a) means the passing of a final examination.