Statutes > California > Bpc > 20999-20999.4
20999.1.  Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise, no franchisor
shall terminate, cancel, or fail to or refuse to renew any existing
franchise without good cause.
   As used in this section good cause is limited to the following:
   (a) The gasoline dealer or petroleum distributor failed to comply
with essential and reasonable requirements of the franchise
agreement;
   (b) The gasoline dealer or petroleum distributor failed to act in
good faith in carrying out the terms of the franchise; or
   (c) The franchisor is withdrawing from the marketing location at
which the franchise of a gasoline dealer is located, provided that
the franchisor pays the gasoline dealer the current wholesale market
value for all qualifying equipment and supplies purchased by the
gasoline dealer from the franchisor or affiliate of the franchisor.
This subdivision shall only apply to those gasoline dealer franchises
which are entered into or renewed on or after January 1, 1979. As
used in this subdivision, "qualifying equipment and supplies" means
all equipment and supplies purchased by the gasoline dealer from the
franchisor or an affiliate of the franchisor which is free and clear
of all liens, security interests and other encumbrances, valued on a
first-in, first-out basis, evidenced by receipted invoices, and is
(i) in first-class and resalable condition, (ii) in the original
packages or containers and (iii) bears the original labels and
trademarks, and (iv) the goods display no evidence of deterioration.
This subdivision shall not be construed to create any priority over
any other debt between the parties to the franchise arising from the
same franchise agreement.
   (d) For other legitimate business reasons (except that a
termination, or cancellation of a franchise for the purpose of
enabling the petroleum distributor or manufacturer to assume
operation of the distributor's or gasoline dealer's business shall
not be considered to be a legitimate business reason unless the
gasoline dealer or distributor is paid reasonable compensation for
the value of his franchise, including a reasonable amount for
goodwill).