Statutes > California > Bpc > 20999-20999.4
20999.25.  (a) In the case of leased marketing premises as to which
the franchisor owns a fee interest, the franchisor shall not sell,
transfer, or assign to another person the franchisor's interest in
the premises unless the franchisor has first either made a bona fide
offer to sell, transfer, or assign to the franchisee the franchisor's
interest in the premises, other than signs displaying the franchisor'
s insignia and any other trademarked, servicemarked, copyrighted or
patented items of the franchisor, or, if applicable, offered to the
franchisee a right of first refusal of any bona fide offer acceptable
to the franchisor made by another to purchase the franchisor's
interest in the premises.
   (b) In the case of leased marketing premises which the franchisor
leases from a third party, following notice by the franchisor to the
franchisee of termination or nonrenewal of the franchise by reason of
the expiration of the franchisor's underlying lease from the third
party, the franchisor shall, upon request by the franchisee and
subject to the franchisee purchasing or leasing the premises from the
third party prior to the date of termination or nonrenewal of the
franchise set forth in the notice, make a bona fide offer to sell to
the franchisee any interest the franchisor may have in the
improvements on the premises, other than signs displaying the
franchisor's insignia and any other trademarked, servicemarked,
copyrighted or patented items of the franchisor, at a price not to
exceed the fair market value of the improvements or the book value,
whichever is greater, or, if applicable, offer the franchisee a right
of first refusal of any bona fide offer acceptable to the franchisor
made by another to purchase the franchisor's interest in the
improvements. For the purposes of this subdivision, "book value"
means actual cost less actual depreciation taken.
   (c) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to require a
franchisor to continue an existing franchise agreement or to renew a
franchise relationship if not otherwise required by federal law.
   (d) For the purposes of this section, the following terms shall
have the following meanings:
   (1) "Marketing premises" means, in the case of any franchise,
premises which, under such franchise, are to be employed by the
franchisee in connection with the sale, consignment, or distribution
of motor fuel.
   (2) "Leased marketing premises" means marketing premises owned,
leased, or in any way controlled by a franchisor and which the
franchisee is authorized or permitted, under the franchise, to employ
in connection with the sale, consignment, or distribution of motor
fuel.