Statutes > California > Bpc > 2450-2459.7
2450.1.  Protection of the public shall be the highest priority for
the Osteopathic Medical Board of California in exercising its
licensing, regulatory, and disciplinary functions. Whenever the
protection of the public is inconsistent with other interests sought
to be promoted, the protection of the public shall be paramount.