Statutes > California > Bpc > 2450-2459.7
2453.5.  Individuals possessing physician's and surgeon's
certificates issued by the Osteopathic Medical Board of California
shall not hold themselves out to be board certified unless the board
certification has been granted by the appropriate certifying board,
as authorized by the American Osteopathic Association or the American
Board of Medical Specialties, or is the result of a postgraduate
training program approved by the Accreditation Council for Graduate
Medical Education.