Statutes > California > Bpc > 2450-2459.7
2456.3.  Except as provided in Section 2429, a license which has
expired may be renewed at any time within five years after its
expiration by filing an application for renewal on a form prescribed
by the board and payment of all accrued renewal fees and any other
fees required by Section 2455. Except as provided in Section 2456.2,
renewal under this section shall be effective on the date on which
the renewal application is filed, on the date on which the renewal
fee or accrued renewal fees are paid, or on the date on which the
delinquency fee or the delinquency fee and penalty fee, if any, are
paid, whichever last occurs. If so renewed, the license shall
continue in effect through the expiration date set forth in Section
2456.1 which next occurs after the effective date of the renewal.
2457.  The failure of any person holding a certificate issued by the
Osteopathic Medical Board of California to pay the biennial license
fee during the time his or her certificate remains in force shall
automatically work a forfeiture of his or her certificate after a
period of 60 days from the date of expiration.
   The certificate shall not be restored except upon written
application and the payment to the Osteopathic Medical Board of
California of the fee provided by this article. No examination shall
be required for the reissuance of a certificate that was forfeited
under the provisions of this section.