Statutes > California > Bpc > 2546-2546.10
2546.6.  (a) Contact lenses may be sold only upon receipt of a
written prescription or a copy of a written prescription and may be
sold in quantities consistent with the prescription's established
expiration date and the standard packaging of the manufacturer or
vendor. If the written prescription or a copy of it is not available
to the seller, the seller shall confirm the prescription by direct
communication with the prescriber or his or her authorized agent
prior to selling, shipping, mailing, or delivering any lens, and
maintain a record of the communication. A prescription shall be
deemed confirmed upon the occurrence of one of the following:
   (1) The prescriber or the prescriber's agent confirms the
prescription by communication with the seller.
   (2) The prescriber fails to communicate with the seller by 2 p.m.
of the next business day after the seller requests confirmation, or
the prescriber fails to communicate with the seller by the next
business day on or before the same time of day that the seller
requested confirmation, whichever is sooner. For purposes of this
paragraph, "business day" means each day except a Sunday or a federal
holiday.
   (b) If a prescriber communicates with a seller before the time
period described in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) elapses and
informs the seller that the contact lens prescription is invalid, the
seller shall not fill the prescription. The prescriber shall specify
in the communication with the seller the basis for invalidating the
prescription.
   (c) A seller shall not alter any of the specifications of a
contact lens prescription other than the color or substitute a
different manufacturer, brand, or other physical property of the
lens. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision, if the
contact lens is manufactured by a company, but sold under multiple
private labels by that same company to individual providers, the
seller may fill the prescription with a contact lens manufactured by
that company if the contact lens prescription and the related
parameters are not substituted, changed, or altered for a different
manufacturer or brand.