Statutes > California > Bpc > 4832-4845.5
4836.5.  The board shall take action pursuant to Article 4
(commencing with Section 4875) of this chapter against any
veterinarian licensed or authorized to practice in this state who
permits any registered veterinary technician or unregistered
assistant to perform any animal health care services other than those
allowed by this article.
4837.  The board may revoke or suspend the registration of a
registered veterinary technician in this state after notice and
hearing for any cause provided in this article. The proceedings under
this article shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions
for administrative adjudication in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section
11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code,
and the board shall have all the powers granted therein. The board
may revoke or suspend a certificate of registration for any of the
following reasons:
   (a) The employment of fraud, misrepresentation or deception in
obtaining a registration.
   (b) Conviction of a crime substantially related to the
qualifications, functions and duties of a registered veterinary
technician in which case the record of such conviction will be
conclusive evidence.
   (c) Chronic inebriety or habitual use of controlled substances.
   (d) For having professional connection with or lending one's name
to any illegal practitioner of veterinary medicine and the various
branches thereof.
   (e) Violating or attempts to violate, directly or indirectly, or
assisting in or abetting the violation of, or conspiring to violate,
any provision of this chapter, or of the regulations adopted under
this chapter.
4838.  Effective with the 1976 renewal period, if the board
determines that the public health and safety would be served by
requiring all registrants under the provisions of this article to
continue their education after receiving such registration, it may
require, as a condition of renewal, that they submit assurances
satisfactory to the board that they will, during the succeeding
renewal period, inform themselves of the developments in the field of
animal health technology since the issuance of their certificate of
registration by pursuing one or more courses of study satisfactory to
the board or by other means deemed equivalent by the board.
   The board shall adopt regulations providing for the suspension of
registration at the end of each annual renewal period until
compliance with the assurances provided for in this section is
accomplished.
4839.  (a) For purposes of this article, a registered veterinary
technician means a person who has met the requirements set forth in
Sections 4841.4 and 4841.5, has passed the examination described in
Section 4841.4, and is registered by the board.
   (b) This section shall become operative on January 1, 2011.