Statutes > California > Bpc > 4832-4845.5
4840.2.  Registered veterinary technicians and unregistered
assistants shall not perform the following health care services:
   (a) Surgery.
   (b) Diagnosis and prognosis of animal diseases.
   (c) Prescribing of drugs, medicine and appliances.