Statutes > California > Bpc > 4990.28-4990.42
4990.32.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an
accusation filed pursuant to Section 11503 of the Government Code
against a licensee or registrant under the chapters the board
administers and enforces shall be filed within three years from the
date the board discovers the alleged act or omission that is the
basis for disciplinary action or within seven years from the date the
alleged act or omission that is the basis for disciplinary action
occurred, whichever occurs first.
   (b) An accusation filed against a licensee alleging the
procurement of a license by fraud or misrepresentation is not subject
to the limitations set forth in subdivision (a).
   (c) The limitations period provided by subdivision (a) shall be
tolled for the length of time required to obtain compliance when a
report required to be filed by the licensee or registrant with the
board pursuant to Article 11 (commencing with Section 800) of Chapter
1 is not filed in a timely fashion.
   (d) An accusation alleging sexual misconduct shall be filed within
three years after the board discovers the act or omission alleged as
the grounds for disciplinary action or within 10 years after the act
or omission alleged as the grounds for disciplinary action occurred,
whichever occurs first. This subdivision shall apply to a complaint
alleging sexual misconduct received by the board on and after January
1, 2002.
   (e) If an alleged act or omission involves a minor, the seven-year
limitations period provided for by subdivision (a) and the 10-year
limitations period provided for by subdivision (d) shall be tolled
until the minor reaches the age of majority. However, if the board
discovers an alleged act of sexual contact with a minor under Section
261, 286, 288, 288.5, 288a, or 289 of the Penal Code after the
limitations periods described in this subdivision have otherwise
expired, and there is independent evidence that corroborates the
allegation, an accusation shall be filed within three years from the
date the board discovers that alleged act.
   (f) The limitations period provided by subdivision (a) shall be
tolled during any period if material evidence necessary for
prosecuting or determining whether a disciplinary action would be
appropriate is unavailable to the board due to an ongoing criminal
investigation.
   (g) For purposes of this section, "discovers" means the latest of
the occurrence of any of the following with respect to each act or
omission alleged as the basis for disciplinary action:
   (1) The date the board received a complaint or report describing
the act or omission.
   (2) The date, subsequent to the original complaint or report, on
which the board became aware of any additional acts or omissions
alleged as the basis for disciplinary action against the same
individual.
   (3) The date the board receives from the complainant a written
release of information pertaining to the complainant's diagnosis and
treatment.