Statutes > California > Bpc > 4992-4992.10
4992.3.  The board may deny a license or a registration, or may
suspend or revoke the license or registration of a licensee or
registrant if he or she has been guilty of unprofessional conduct.
Unprofessional conduct includes, but is not limited to, the
following:
   (a) The conviction of a crime substantially related to the
qualifications, functions, or duties of a licensee or registrant
under this chapter. The record of conviction shall be conclusive
evidence only of the fact that the conviction occurred. The board may
inquire into the circumstances surrounding the commission of the
crime in order to fix the degree of discipline or to determine if the
conviction is substantially related to the qualifications,
functions, or duties of a licensee or registrant under this chapter.
A plea or verdict of guilty or a conviction following a plea of nolo
contendere made to a charge substantially related to the
qualifications, functions, or duties of a licensee or registrant
under this chapter is a conviction within the meaning of this
section. The board may order any license or registration suspended or
revoked, or may decline to issue a license or registration when the
time for appeal has elapsed, or the judgment of conviction has been
affirmed on appeal, or, when an order granting probation is made
suspending the imposition of sentence, irrespective of a subsequent
order under Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code allowing the person to
withdraw a plea of guilty and enter a plea of not guilty, or setting
aside the verdict of guilty, or dismissing the accusation,
information, or indictment.
   (b) Securing a license or registration by fraud, deceit, or
misrepresentation on any application for licensure or registration
submitted to the board, whether engaged in by an applicant for a
license or registration, or by a licensee in support of any
application for licensure or registration.
   (c) Administering to himself or herself any controlled substance
or using any of the dangerous drugs specified in Section 4022 or any
alcoholic beverage to the extent, or in a manner, as to be dangerous
or injurious to the person applying for a registration or license or
holding a registration or license under this chapter, or to any other
person, or to the public, or, to the extent that the use impairs the
ability of the person applying for or holding a registration or
license to conduct with safety to the public the practice authorized
by the registration or license. The board shall deny an application
for a registration or license or revoke the license or registration
of any person who uses or offers to use drugs in the course of
performing clinical social work. This provision does not apply to any
person also licensed as a physician and surgeon under Chapter 5
(commencing with Section 2000) or the Osteopathic Act who lawfully
prescribes drugs to a patient under his or her care.
   (d) Incompetence in the performance of clinical social work.
   (e) An act or omission that falls sufficiently below the standard
of conduct of the profession as to constitute an act of gross
negligence.
   (f) Violating, attempting to violate, or conspiring to violate
this chapter or any regulation adopted by the board.
   (g) Misrepresentation as to the type or status of a license or
registration held by the person, or otherwise misrepresenting or
permitting misrepresentation of his or her education, professional
qualifications, or professional affiliations to any person or entity.
For purposes of this subdivision, this misrepresentation includes,
but is not limited to, misrepresentation of the person's
qualifications as an adoption service provider pursuant to Section
8502 of the Family Code.
   (h) Impersonation of another by any licensee, registrant, or
applicant for a license or registration, or, in the case of a
licensee, allowing any other person to use his or her license or
registration.
   (i) Aiding or abetting any unlicensed or unregistered person to
engage in conduct for which a license or registration is required
under this chapter.
   (j) Intentionally or recklessly causing physical or emotional harm
to any client.
   (k) The commission of any dishonest, corrupt, or fraudulent act
substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of
a licensee or registrant.
   (l) Engaging in sexual relations with a client or with a former
client within two years from the termination date of therapy with the
client, soliciting sexual relations with a client, or committing an
act of sexual abuse, or sexual misconduct with a client, or
committing an act punishable as a sexually related crime, if that act
or solicitation is substantially related to the qualifications,
functions, or duties of a clinical social worker.
   (m) Performing, or holding one's self out as being able to
perform, or offering to perform or permitting, any registered
associate clinical social worker or intern under supervision to
perform any professional services beyond the scope of the license
authorized by this chapter.
   (n) Failure to maintain confidentiality, except as otherwise
required or permitted by law, of all information that has been
received from a client in confidence during the course of treatment
and all information about the client that is obtained from tests or
other means.
   (o) Prior to the commencement of treatment, failing to disclose to
the client or prospective client the fee to be charged for the
professional services, or the basis upon which that fee will be
computed.
   (p) Paying, accepting, or soliciting any consideration,
compensation, or remuneration, whether monetary or otherwise, for the
referral of professional clients. All consideration, compensation,
or remuneration shall be in relation to professional counseling
services actually provided by the licensee. Nothing in this
subdivision shall prevent collaboration among two or more licensees
* * *