Statutes > California > Bpc > 7055-7059.1
7059.1.  (a) A licensee shall not use any business name that
indicates the licensee is qualified to perform work in
classifications other than those issued for that license, or any
business name that is incompatible with the type of business entity
licensed.
   (b) A licensee shall not conduct business under more than one name
for each license. Nothing in this section shall prevent a licensee
from obtaining a business name change as otherwise provided by this
chapter.
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 7055-7059.1
7055.  For the purpose of classification, the contracting business
includes any or all of the following branches:
   (a) General engineering contracting.
   (b) General building contracting.
   (c) Specialty contracting.
7056.  A general engineering contractor is a contractor whose
principal contracting business is in connection with fixed works
requiring specialized engineering knowledge and skill, including the
following divisions or subjects: irrigation, drainage, water power,
water supply, flood control, inland waterways, harbors, docks and
wharves, shipyards and ports, dams and hydroelectric projects,
levees, river control and reclamation works, railroads, highways,
streets and roads, tunnels, airports and airways, sewers and sewage
disposal plants and systems, waste reduction plants, bridges,
overpasses, underpasses and other similar works, pipelines and other
systems for the transmission of petroleum and other liquid or gaseous
substances, parks, playgrounds and other recreational works,
refineries, chemical plants and similar industrial plants requiring
specialized engineering knowledge and skill, powerhouses, power
plants and other utility plants and installations, mines and
metallurgical plants, land leveling and earthmoving projects,
excavating, grading, trenching, paving and surfacing work and cement
and concrete works in connection with the above mentioned fixed
works.
7057.  (a) Except as provided in this section, a general building
contractor is a contractor whose principal contracting business is in
connection with any structure built, being built, or to be built,
for the support, shelter, and enclosure of persons, animals,
chattels, or movable property of any kind, requiring in its
construction the use of at least two unrelated building trades or
crafts, or to do or superintend the whole or any part thereof.
   This does not include anyone who merely furnishes materials or
supplies under Section 7045 without fabricating them into, or
consuming them in the performance of the work of the general building
contractor.
   (b) A general building contractor may take a prime contract or a
subcontract for a framing or carpentry project. However, a general
building contractor shall not take a prime contract for any project
involving trades other than framing or carpentry unless the prime
contract requires at least two unrelated building trades or crafts
other than framing or carpentry, or unless the general building
contractor holds the appropriate license classification or
subcontracts with an appropriately licensed contractor to perform the
work. A general building contractor shall not take a subcontract
involving trades other than framing or carpentry, unless the
subcontract requires at least two unrelated trades or crafts other
than framing or carpentry, or unless the general building contractor
holds the appropriate license classification. The general building
contractor may not count framing or carpentry in calculating the two
unrelated trades necessary in order for the general building
contractor to be able to take a prime contract or subcontract for a
project involving other trades.
   (c) No general building contractor shall contract for any project
that includes the "C-16" Fire Protection classification as provided
for in Section 7026.12 or the "C-57" Well Drilling classification as
provided for in Section 13750.5 of the Water Code, unless the general
building contractor holds the appropriate license classification, or
subcontracts with the appropriately licensed contractor.
7058.  (a) A specialty contractor is a contractor whose operations
involve the performance of construction work requiring special skill
and whose principal contracting business involves the use of
specialized building trades or crafts.
   (b) A specialty contractor includes a contractor whose operations
include the business of servicing or testing fire extinguishing
systems.
   (c) A specialty contractor includes a contractor whose operations
are concerned with the installation and laying of carpets, linoleum,
and resilient floor covering.
   (d) A specialty contractor includes a contractor whose operations
are concerned with preparing or removing roadway construction zones,
lane closures, flagging, or traffic diversions on roadways,
including, but not limited to, public streets, highways, or any
public conveyance.