Statutes > California > Bpc > 7507-7507.13
7507.13.  (a) A licensed repossession agency is not liable for the
act or omission of a legal owner, debtor, lienholder, lessor or
lessee, or an agent of any of them, in making an assignment to it or
for accepting an assignment from any legal owner, debtor, lienholder,
lessor or lessee, or an agent of any of them, and is entitled to
indemnity from the legal owner, debtor, lienholder, lessor or lessee
for any loss, damage, cost, or expense, including court costs and
attorney's fees, that it may reasonably incur as a result thereof.
Nothing in this subdivision limits the liability of any person for
his or her tortious conduct.
   (b) The legal owner, debtor, lienholder, lessor or lessee, or the
agent of any of them, is not liable for any act or omission by a
licensed repossession agency, or its agent, in carrying out an
assignment and is entitled to indemnity from the repossession agency
for any loss, damage, cost, or expense, including court costs and
attorney's fees, that the legal owner, debtor, lienholder, lessor or
lessee, or the agent of any of them, may reasonably incur as a result
thereof. Nothing in this subdivision limits the liability of any
person for his or her tortious conduct.
   (c) The legal owner, debtor, lienholder, lessor or lessee, or the
agent of any of them, is not guilty of a violation of Section 7502.1
or 7502.2 if, at the time of the assignment, the party making the
assignment has in its possession a copy of the repossessor's current,
unexpired repossession agency license, and a copy of the current,
unexpired repossession agency's qualified manager's certificate, and
does not have actual knowledge of any order of suspension or
revocation of the license or certificate.
   (d) Neither a licensed repossession agency nor a legal owner,
debtor, lienholder, lessor or lessee, or an agent of any of them may,
by any means, direct or indirect, express or implied, instruct or
attempt to coerce the other to violate any law, regulation, or rule
regarding the recovery of any collateral, including, but not limited
to, the provisions of this chapter or Section 9609 of the Commercial
Code.
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 7507-7507.13
7507.  A licensee shall notify the bureau within 30 days of any
change of its corporate officers or of the addition of any partners.
Applications, on forms prescribed by the director, shall be submitted
by all new officers and partners. The director may suspend or revoke
a license issued under this chapter if the director determines that
a new officer or partner has committed any act that constitutes
grounds for the denial of a license pursuant to Section 7503.5.