Statutes > California > Bpc > 7507-7507.13
7507.5.  No charge shall be made for services incurred in connection
with the recovery, transportation, and storage of collateral except
under terms agreed to by the legal owner at the time of the
repossession authorization or specifically agreed upon at a
subsequent time. Repair work may not be charged to the legal owner
unless expressly authorized by him or her.