Statutes > California > Bpc > 7507-7507.13
7507.12.  With regard to collateral subject to registration under
the Vehicle Code, a repossession is complete when the repossessor
gains entry to the collateral or when the collateral becomes
connected to a tow truck or the repossessor's tow vehicle, as those
terms are defined in Section 615 of the Vehicle Code. No person other
than the legal owner may direct a repossessor to release a vehicle
without legal authority to do so.