Statutes > California > Bpc > 7507-7507.13
7507.9.  Personal effects shall be removed from the collateral,
including any personal effect that is mounted but detachable from the
collateral by a release mechanism. A complete and accurate inventory
of the personal effects shall be made, and the personal effects
shall be labeled and stored by the licensee for a minimum of 60 days
in a secure manner, except those personal effects removed by or in
the presence of the debtor or the party in possession of the
collateral at the time of the repossession. If the licensee or the
licensee's agent cannot determine whether the property attached to
the collateral is a personal effect or a part of the collateral, then
that fact shall be noted on the inventory and the licensee or agent
shall not be obligated to remove the item from the collateral, unless
the item can be removed without the use of tools, in which case it
shall be removed and inventoried. The licensee or the licensee's
agent shall notify the debtor that if the debtor takes the position
that an item is a personal effect, then the debtor shall contact the
legal owner to resolve the issue.
   (a) The date and time the inventory is made shall be indicated.
The permanent records of the licensee shall indicate the name of the
employee or registrant who performed the inventory.
   (b) The following items of personal effects are items determined
to present a danger or health hazard when recovered by the licensee
and shall be disposed of in the following manner:
   (1) Deadly weapons and dangerous drugs shall be turned over to any
law enforcement agency for retention. These items shall be entered
on the inventory and a notation shall be made as to the date and the
time and the place the deadly weapon or dangerous drug was turned
over to the law enforcement agency, and a receipt from the law
enforcement agency shall be maintained in the records of the
repossession agency.
   (2) Combustibles shall be inventoried and noted as "disposed of,
dangerous combustible," and the item shall be disposed of in a
reasonable and safe manner.
   (3) Food and other health hazard items shall be inventoried and
noted as "disposed of, health hazard," and disposed of in a
reasonable and safe manner.
   (c) Personal effects may be disposed of after being held for at
least 60 days. The inventory, and adequate information as to how,
when, and to whom the personal effects were disposed of, shall be
filed in the permanent records of the licensee.
   (d) The inventory shall include the name, address, business hours,
and telephone number of the repossession agency to contact for
recovering the personal effects and an itemization of all personal
effects removal and storage charges that will be made by the
repossession agency. The inventory shall also include the following
statement: "Please be advised that the property listed on this
inventory will be disposed of by the repossession agency after being
held for 60 days from the date of this notice IF UNCLAIMED."
   (e) The inventory shall be provided to a debtor not later than 48
hours after the recovery of the collateral, except that if:
   (1) The 48-hour period encompasses a Saturday, Sunday, or postal
holiday, the inventory shall be provided no later than 72 hours after
the recovery of the collateral.
   (2) The 48-hour period encompasses a Saturday or Sunday and a
postal holiday, the inventory shall be provided no later than 96
hours after the recovery of the collateral.
   (3) Inventory resulting from repossession of a yacht, motor home,
or travel trailer is such that it shall take at least four hours to
inventory, then the inventory shall be provided no later than 96
hours after the recovery of the collateral. When the 96-hour period
encompasses a Saturday, Sunday, or postal holiday, the inventory
shall be provided no later than 120 hours after the recovery of the
collateral.
   (f) Environmental, Olympic, special interest, or other license
plates issued pursuant to Article 8 (commencing with Section 5000),
Article 8.4 (commencing with Section 5060) or Article 8.5 (commencing
with Section 5100) of Chapter 1 of Division 3 of the Vehicle Code
that remain the personal effects of the debtor shall be removed from
the collateral and inventoried pursuant to this section. If the
plates are not claimed by the debtor within 60 days, they shall
either (1) be effectively destroyed and the licensee shall, within 30
days thereafter, notify the Department of Motor Vehicles of their
effective destruction on a form promulgated by the chief that has
been approved as to form by the Director of the Department of Motor
Vehicles; or (2) be retained by the licensee indefinitely to be
returned to the debtor upon request, in which case the licensee shall
not charge more than 60 days' storage on the plates.
   (g) The notice may be given by regular mail addressed to the last
known address of the debtor or by personal service at the option of
the repossession agency.
   (h) With the consent of the licensee, the debtor may waive the
preparation and presentation of an inventory if the debtor redeems
the personal effects or other personal property not covered by a
security interest within the time period for the notices required by
this section and signs a statement that he or she has received all
the property.
   (i) If personal effects or other personal property not covered by
a security agreement are to be released to someone other than the
debtor, the repossession agency may request written authorization to
do so from the debtor.
   (j) The inventory shall be a confidential document. A licensee
shall only disclose the contents of the inventory under the following
circumstances:
   (1) In response to the order of a court having jurisdiction to
issue the order.
   (2) In compliance with a lawful subpoena issued by a court of
competent jurisdiction.
   (3) When the debtor has consented in writing to the release and
* * *