Statutes > California > Bpc > 800-809.9
801.01.  The Legislature finds and declares that the filing of
reports with the applicable state agencies required under this
section is essential for the protection of the public. It is the
intent of the Legislature that the reporting requirements set forth
in this section be interpreted broadly in order to expand reporting
obligations.
   (a) A complete report shall be sent to the Medical Board of
California, the Osteopathic Medical Board of California, or the
California Board of Podiatric Medicine, with respect to a licensee of
the board as to the following:
   (1) A settlement over thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) or
arbitration award of any amount or a civil judgment of any amount,
whether or not vacated by a settlement after entry of the judgment,
that was not reversed on appeal, of a claim or action for damages for
death or personal injury caused by the licensee's alleged
negligence, error, or omission in practice, or by his or her
rendering of unauthorized professional services.
   (2) A settlement over thirty thousand dollars ($30,000), if the
settlement is based on the licensee's alleged negligence, error, or
omission in practice, or on the licensee's rendering of unauthorized
professional services, and a party to the settlement is a
corporation, medical group, partnership, or other corporate entity in
which the licensee has an ownership interest or that employs or
contracts with the licensee.
   (b) The report shall be sent by the following:
   (1) The insurer providing professional liability insurance to the
licensee.
   (2) The licensee, or his or her counsel, if the licensee does not
possess professional liability insurance.
   (3) A state or local governmental agency that self-insures the
licensee. For purposes of this section "state governmental agency"
includes, but is not limited to, the University of California.
   (c) The entity, person, or licensee obligated to report pursuant
to subdivision (b) shall send the complete report if the judgment,
settlement agreement, or arbitration award is entered against or paid
by the employer of the licensee and not entered against or paid by
the licensee. "Employer," as used in this paragraph, means a
professional corporation, a group practice, a health care facility or
clinic licensed or exempt from licensure under the Health and Safety
Code, a licensed health care service plan, a medical care
foundation, an educational institution, a professional institution, a
professional school or college, a general law corporation, a public
entity, or a nonprofit organization that employs, retains, or
contracts with a licensee referred to in this section. Nothing in
this paragraph shall be construed to authorize the employment of, or
contracting with, any licensee in violation of Section 2400.
   (d) The report shall be sent to the Medical Board of California,
the Osteopathic Medical Board of California, or the California Board
of Podiatric Medicine, as appropriate, within 30 days after the
written settlement agreement has been reduced to writing and signed
by all parties thereto, within 30 days after service of the
arbitration award on the parties, or within 30 days after the date of
entry of the civil judgment.
   (e) The entity, person, or licensee required to report under
subdivision (b) shall notify the claimant or his or her counsel, if
he or she is represented by counsel, that the report has been sent to
the Medical Board of California, the Osteopathic Medical Board of
California, or the California Board of Podiatric Medicine. If the
claimant or his or her counsel has not received this notice within 45
days after the settlement was reduced to writing and signed by all
of the parties or the arbitration award was served on the parties or
the date of entry of the civil judgment, the claimant or the claimant'
s counsel shall make the report to the appropriate board.
   (f) Failure to substantially comply with this section is a public
offense punishable by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars
($500) and not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000).
   (g) (1) The Medical Board of California, the Osteopathic Medical
Board of California, and the California Board of Podiatric Medicine
may develop a prescribed form for the report.
   (2) The report shall be deemed complete only if it includes the
following information:
   (A) The name and last known business and residential addresses of
every plaintiff or claimant involved in the matter, whether or not
the person received an award under the settlement, arbitration, or
judgment.
   (B) The name and last known business and residential address of
every licensee who was alleged to have acted improperly, whether or
not that person was a named defendant in the action and whether or
not that person was required to pay any damages pursuant to the
settlement, arbitration award, or judgment.
   (C) The name, address, and principal place of business of every
insurer providing professional liability insurance to any person
described in subparagraph (B), and the insured's policy number.
   (D) The name of the court in which the action or any part of the
action was filed, and the date of filing and case number of each
action.
   (E) A description or summary of the facts of each claim, charge,
or allegation, including the date of occurrence and the licensee's
role in the care or professional services provided to the patient
with respect to those services at issue in the claim or action.
   (F) The name and last known business address of each attorney who
represented a party in the settlement, arbitration, or civil action,
including the name of the client he or she represented.
   (G) The amount of the judgment, the date of its entry, and a copy
of the judgment; the amount of the arbitration award, the date of its
service on the parties, and a copy of the award document; or the
amount of the settlement and the date it was reduced to writing and
* * *