Statutes > California > Bpc > 800-809.9
803.1.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Medical
Board of California, the Osteopathic Medical Board of California, and
the California Board of Podiatric Medicine shall disclose to an
inquiring member of the public information regarding any enforcement
actions taken against a licensee, including a former licensee, by the
board or by another state or jurisdiction, including all of the
following:
   (1) Temporary restraining orders issued.
   (2) Interim suspension orders issued.
   (3) Revocations, suspensions, probations, or limitations on
practice ordered by the board, including those made part of a
probationary order or stipulated agreement.
   (4) Public letters of reprimand issued.
   (5) Infractions, citations, or fines imposed.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in addition to the
information provided in subdivision (a), the Medical Board of
California, the Osteopathic Medical Board of California, and the
California Board of Podiatric Medicine shall disclose to an inquiring
member of the public all of the following:
   (1) Civil judgments in any amount, whether or not vacated by a
settlement after entry of the judgment, that were not reversed on
appeal and arbitration awards in any amount of a claim or action for
damages for death or personal injury caused by the physician and
surgeon's negligence, error, or omission in practice, or by his or
her rendering of unauthorized professional services.
   (2) (A) All settlements in the possession, custody, or control of
the board shall be disclosed for a licensee in the low-risk category
if there are three or more settlements for that licensee within the
last 10 years, except for settlements by a licensee regardless of the
amount paid where (i) the settlement is made as a part of the
settlement of a class claim, (ii) the licensee paid in settlement of
the class claim the same amount as the other licensees in the same
class or similarly situated licensees in the same class, and (iii)
the settlement was paid in the context of a case where the complaint
that alleged class liability on behalf of the licensee also alleged a
products liability class action cause of action. All settlements in
the possession, custody, or control of the board shall be disclosed
for a licensee in the high-risk category if there are four or more
settlements for that licensee within the last 10 years except for
settlements by a licensee regardless of the amount paid where (i) the
settlement is made as a part of the settlement of a class claim,
(ii) the licensee paid in settlement of the class claim the same
amount as the other licensees in the same class or similarly situated
licensees in the same class, and (iii) the settlement was paid in
the context of a case where the complaint that alleged class
liability on behalf of the licensee also alleged a products liability
class action cause of action. Classification of a licensee in either
a "high-risk category" or a "low-risk category" depends upon the
specialty or subspecialty practiced by the licensee and the
designation assigned to that specialty or subspecialty by the Medical
Board of California, as described in subdivision (f). For the
purposes of this paragraph, "settlement" means a settlement of an
action described in paragraph (1) entered into by the licensee on or
after January 1, 2003, in an amount of thirty thousand dollars
($30,000) or more.
   (B) The board shall not disclose the actual dollar amount of a
settlement but shall put the number and amount of the settlement in
context by doing the following:
   (i) Comparing the settlement amount to the experience of other
licensees within the same specialty or subspecialty, indicating if it
is below average, average, or above average for the most recent
10-year period.
   (ii) Reporting the number of years the licensee has been in
practice.
   (iii) Reporting the total number of licensees in that specialty or
subspecialty, the number of those who have entered into a settlement
agreement, and the percentage that number represents of the total
number of licensees in the specialty or subspecialty.
   (3) Current American Board of Medical Specialty certification or
board equivalent as certified by the Medical Board of California, the
Osteopathic Medical Board of California, or the California Board of
Podiatric Medicine.
   (4) Approved postgraduate training.
   (5) Status of the license of a licensee. By January 1, 2004, the
Medical Board of California, the Osteopathic Medical Board of
California, and the California Board of Podiatric Medicine shall
adopt regulations defining the status of a licensee. The board shall
employ this definition when disclosing the status of a licensee
pursuant to Section 2027.
   (6) Any summaries of hospital disciplinary actions that result in
the termination or revocation of a licensee's staff privileges for
medical disciplinary cause or reason, unless a court finds, in a
final judgment, that the peer review resulting in the disciplinary
action was conducted in bad faith and the licensee notifies the board
of that finding. In addition, any exculpatory or explanatory
statements submitted by the licentiate electronically pursuant to
subdivision (f) of that section shall be disclosed. For purposes of
this paragraph, "peer review" has the same meaning as defined in
Section 805.
   (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Medical Board
of California, the Osteopathic Medical Board of California, and the
California Board of Podiatric Medicine shall disclose to an inquiring
member of the public information received regarding felony
convictions of a physician and surgeon or doctor of podiatric
medicine.
   (d) The Medical Board of California, the Osteopathic Medical Board
of California, and the California Board of Podiatric Medicine may
formulate appropriate disclaimers or explanatory statements to be
* * *