Statutes > California > Bpc > 800-809.9
805.01.  (a) As used in this section, the following terms have the
following definitions:
   (1) "Agency" has the same meaning as defined in Section 805.
   (2) "Formal investigation" means an investigation performed by a
peer review body based on an allegation that any of the acts listed
in paragraphs (1) to (4), inclusive, of subdivision (b) occurred.
   (3) "Licentiate" has the same meaning as defined in Section 805.
   (4) "Peer review body" has the same meaning as defined in Section
805.
   (b) The chief of staff of a medical or professional staff or other
chief executive officer, medical director, or administrator of any
peer review body and the chief executive officer or administrator of
any licensed health care facility or clinic shall file a report with
the relevant agency within 15 days after a peer review body makes a
final decision or recommendation regarding the disciplinary action,
as specified in subdivision (b) of Section 805, resulting in a final
proposed action to be taken against a licentiate based on the peer
review body's determination, following formal investigation of the
licentiate, that any of the acts listed in paragraphs (1) to (4),
inclusive, may have occurred, regardless of whether a hearing is held
pursuant to Section 809.2. The licentiate shall receive a notice of
the proposed action as set forth in Section 809.1, which shall also
include a notice advising the licentiate of the right to submit
additional explanatory or exculpatory statements electronically or
otherwise.
   (1) Incompetence, or gross or repeated deviation from the standard
of care involving death or serious bodily injury to one or more
patients, to the extent or in such a manner as to be dangerous or
injurious to any person or to the public. This paragraph shall not be
construed to affect or require the imposition of immediate
suspension pursuant to Section 809.5.
   (2) The use of, or prescribing for or administering to himself or
herself, any controlled substance; or the use of any dangerous drug,
as defined in Section 4022, or of alcoholic beverages, to the extent
or in such a manner as to be dangerous or injurious to the
licentiate, any other person, or the public, or to the extent that
such use impairs the ability of the licentiate to practice safely.
   (3) Repeated acts of clearly excessive prescribing, furnishing, or
administering of controlled substances or repeated acts of
prescribing, dispensing, or furnishing of controlled substances
without a good faith effort prior examination of the patient and
medical reason therefor. However, in no event shall a physician and
surgeon prescribing, furnishing, or administering controlled
substances for intractable pain, consistent with lawful prescribing,
be reported for excessive prescribing and prompt review of the
applicability of these provisions shall be made in any complaint that
may implicate these provisions.
   (4) Sexual misconduct with one or more patients during a course of
treatment or an examination.
   (c) The relevant agency shall be entitled to inspect and copy the
following documents in the record of any formal investigation
required to be reported pursuant to subdivision (b):
   (1) Any statement of charges.
   (2) Any document, medical chart, or exhibit.
   (3) Any opinions, findings, or conclusions.
   (4) Any certified copy of medical records, as permitted by other
applicable law.
   (d) The report provided pursuant to subdivision (b) and the
information disclosed pursuant to subdivision (c) shall be kept
confidential and shall not be subject to discovery, except that the
information may be reviewed as provided in subdivision (c) of Section
800 and may be disclosed in any subsequent disciplinary hearing
conducted pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 5
(commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of
the Government Code).
   (e) The report required under this section shall be in addition to
any report required under Section 805.
   (f) A peer review body shall not be required to make a report
pursuant to this section if that body does not make a final decision
or recommendation regarding the disciplinary action to be taken
against a licentiate based on the body's determination that any of
the acts listed in paragraphs (1) to (4), inclusive, of subdivision
(b) may have occurred.