Statutes > California > Bpc > 800-809.9
805.2.  (a) It is the intent of the Legislature to provide for a
comprehensive study of the peer review process as it is conducted by
peer review bodies defined in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of
Section 805, in order to evaluate the continuing validity of Section
805 and Sections 809 to 809.8, inclusive, and their relevance to the
conduct of peer review in California.
   (b) The Medical Board of California shall contract with an
independent entity to conduct this study that is fair, objective, and
free from bias that is directly familiar with the peer review
process and does not advocate regularly before the board on peer
review matters or on physician and surgeon disciplinary matters.
   (c) The study by the independent entity shall include, but not be
limited to, the following components:
   (1) A comprehensive description of the various steps of and
decisionmakers in the peer review process as it is conducted by peer
review bodies throughout the state, including the role of other
related committees of acute care health facilities and clinics
involved in the peer review process.
   (2) A survey of peer review cases to determine the incidence of
peer review by peer review bodies, and whether they are complying
with the reporting requirement in Section 805.
   (3) A description and evaluation of the roles and performance of
various state agencies, including the State Department of Health
Services and occupational licensing agencies that regulate healing
arts professionals, in receiving, reviewing, investigating, and
disclosing peer review actions, and in sanctioning peer review bodies
for failure to comply with Section 805.
   (4) An assessment of the cost of peer review to licentiates and
the facilities which employ them.
   (5) An assessment of the time consumed by the average peer review
proceeding, including the hearing provided pursuant to Section 809.2,
and a description of any difficulties encountered by either
licentiates or facilities in assembling peer review bodies or panels
to participate in peer review decisionmaking.
   (6) An assessment of the need to amend Section 805 and Sections
809 to 809.8, inclusive, to ensure that they continue to be relevant
to the actual conduct of peer review as described in paragraph (1),
and to evaluate whether the current reporting requirement is yielding
timely and accurate information to aid licensing boards in their
responsibility to regulate and discipline healing arts practitioners
when necessary, and to assure that peer review bodies function in the
best interest of patient care.
   (7) Recommendat
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 800-809.9
800.  (a) The Medical Board of California, the Board of Psychology,
the Dental Board of California, the Osteopathic Medical Board of
California, the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners, the Board of
Registered Nursing, the Board of Vocational Nursing and Psychiatric
Technicians, the State Board of Optometry, the Veterinary Medical
Board, the Board of Behavioral Sciences, the Physical Therapy Board
* * *