Statutes > California > Bpc > 800-809.9
803.1.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Medical
Board of California, the Osteopathic Medical Board of California, and
the California Board of Podiatric Medicine shall disclose to an
inquiring member of the public information regarding any enforcement
actions taken against a licensee, including a former licensee, by the
board or by another state or jurisdiction, including all of the
following:
   (1) Temporary restraining orders issued.
   (2) Interim suspension orders issued.
   (3) Revocations, suspensions, probations, or limitations on
practice ordered by the board, including those made part of a
probationary order or stipulated agreement.
   (4) Public letters of reprimand issued.
   (5) Infractions, citations, or fines imposed.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in addition to the
information provided in subdivision (a), the Medical Board of
California, the Osteopathic Medical Board of California, and the
California Board of Podiatric Medicine shall disclose to an inquiring
member of the public all of the following:
   (1) Civil judgments in any amount, whether or not vacated by a
settlement after entry of the judgment, that were not reversed on
appeal and arbitration awards in any amount of a claim or action for
damages for death or personal injury caused by the physician and
surgeon's negligence, error, or omission in practice, or by his or
her rendering of unauthorized professional services.
   (2) (A) All settlements in the possession, custody, or control of
the board shall be disclosed for a licensee in the low-risk category
if there are three or more settlements for that licensee within the
last 10 years, except for settlements by a licensee regardless of the
amount paid where (i) the settlement is made as a part of the
settlement of a class claim, (ii) the licensee paid in settlement of
the class claim the same amount as the other licensees in the same
class or similarly situated licensees in the same class, and (iii)
the settlement was paid in the context of a case where the complaint
that alleged class liability on behalf of the licensee also alleged a
products liability class action cause of action. All settlements in
the possession, custody, or control of the board shall be disclosed
for a licensee in the high-risk category if there are four or more
settlements for that licensee within the last 10 years except for
settlements by a licensee regardless of the amount paid where (i) the
settlement is made as a part of the settlement of a class claim,
(ii) the licensee paid in settlement of the class claim the same
amount as the other licensees in the same class or similarly situated
licensees in the same class, and (iii) the settlement was paid in
the context of a case where the complaint that alleged class
liability on behalf of the licensee also alleged a products liability
class action cause of action. Classification of a licensee in either
a "high-risk category" or a "low-risk category" depends upon the
specialty or subspecialty practiced by the licensee and the
* * *