Statutes > California > Bpc > 800-809.9
802.1.  (a) (1) A physician and surgeon, osteopathic physician and
surgeon, and a doctor of podiatric medicine shall report either of
the following to the entity that issued his or her license:
   (A) The bringing of an indictment or information charging a felony
against the licensee.
   (B) The conviction of the licensee, including any verdict of
guilty, or plea of guilty or no contest, of any felony or
misdemeanor.
   (2) The report required by this subdivision shall be made in
writing within 30 days of the date of the bringing of the indictment
or information or of the conviction.
   (b) Failure to make a report required by this section shall be a
public offense punishable by a fine not to exceed five thousand
dollars ($5,000).