Statutes > California > Bpc > 800-809.9
803.5.  (a) The district attorney, city attorney, or other
prosecuting agency shall notify the Medical Board of California, the
Osteopathic Medical Board of California, the California Board of
Podiatric Medicine, the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners, or
other appropriate allied health board, and the clerk of the court in
which the charges have been filed, of any filings against a licensee
of that board charging a felony immediately upon obtaining
information that the defendant is a licensee of the board. The notice
shall identify the licensee and describe the crimes charged and the
facts alleged. The prosecuting agency shall also notify the clerk of
the court in which the action is pending that the defendant is a
licensee, and the clerk shall record prominently in the file that the
defendant holds a license from one of the boards described above.
   (b) The clerk of the court in which a licensee of one of the
boards is convicted of a crime shall, within 48 hours after the
conviction, transmit a certified copy of the record of conviction to
the applicable board.