Statutes > California > Bpc > 9790-9798.4
9798.1.  (a) Subject to the provisions set forth in this chapter,
each repairperson shall have a special lien pursuant to Sections 2872
and 2875 of the Civil Code, upon the civil aircraft, engine, or
aircraft appliance upon which the repairperson has bestowed labor or
furnished material. The special lien shall be in an amount equal to
the agreed upon value of the labor and material furnished, or in the
absence of any agreement, for the reasonable value thereof.
   (b) The statutory lien created pursuant to subdivision (a) is
applicable to any civil aircraft engine, aircraft propeller, or
aircraft appliance which is capable of having the ownership, or an
interest in the ownership, affected by a conveyance, recorded at the
FAA Aircraft Registry.
   (c) The statutory lien created pursuant to subdivision (a) is not
dependent upon possession by the repairperson of the property which
is subject to the lien.
   (d) The statutory lien created pursuant to subdivision (a) is
dependent upon the recordation of the lien at the FAA Aircraft
Registry in accordance with Section 9798.2.
   (e) The statutory lien created pursuant to subdivision (a) is
created by written contract between the parties but only if the
written contract is signed by the customer, and predates the
commencement of work for which the lien is applicable.
   (f) The statutory lien created pursuant to subdivision (a) is in
addition to the statutory lien created pursuant to Section 3051 of
the Civil Code if:
   (1) The repairperson is a certificated repair station.
   (2) The repairperson is a certificated mechanic.
   (3) The repairperson is a fixed-base operator.
   (g) The statutory lien created pursuant to subdivision (a) is in
addition to the statutory lien created pursuant to Chapter 5
(commencing with Section 1208.61) of Title 4 of Part 3 of the Code of
Civil Procedure if:
   (1) The repairperson is a certificated repair station.
   (2) The repairperson is a certificated mechanic.
   (3) The repairperson is a fixed-base operator.
   (h) The statutory lien created pursuant to subdivision (a) shall
not exist unless the repairperson has complied with all provisions of
Sections 9793, 9794, 9795, 9796, 9797, and 9798.
   (i) The statutory lien created pursuant to subdivision (a) shall
not exist unless the repairperson complies with either of the
following:
   (1) The repairperson is insured pursuant to a policy of liability
insurance predating the commencement of work for which the lien is
applicable, which was applicable and in full force and effect, and
contained no policy defenses with respect to the work for which the
lien is applicable.
   (2) The repairperson is the duly authorized holder of a written
surety bond predating the commencement of the work for which the lien
is applicable, which obligates the surety to satisfy any and all
valid legal claims which may be asserted against the repairperson by
the customer in an amount up to and including the value of the
property to which the lien applies.
   (j) Any statutory lien pursuant to Section 3051 of the Civil Code,
and any statutory lien pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with
Section 1208.61) of Title 4 of Part 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure,
and any lien created by the written agreement of the parties
pursuant to Section 2884 of the Civil Code, in addition to being
dependent upon possession, shall be subject to the applicability of
the Commercial Code and "financing statements" as described in
Division 9 (commencing with Section 9101) of the Commercial Code may
be filed in accordance with the provisions of the Commercial Code.