Statutes > California > Bpc > 9880-9880.3
9880.1.  The following definitions apply for the purposes of this
chapter:
   (a) "Automotive repair dealer" means a person who, for
compensation, engages in the business of repairing or diagnosing
malfunctions of motor vehicles.
   (b) "Chief" means the Chief of the Bureau of Automotive Repair.
   (c) "Bureau" means the Bureau of Automotive Repair.
   (d) "Motor vehicle" means a passenger vehicle required to be
registered with the Department of Motor Vehicles and all motorcycles
whether or not required to be registered by the Department of Motor
Vehicles.
   (e) "Repair of motor vehicles" means all maintenance of and
repairs to motor vehicles performed by an automotive repair dealer
including automotive body repair work, but excluding those repairs
made pursuant to a commercial business agreement and also excluding
repairing tires, changing tires, lubricating vehicles, installing
light bulbs, batteries, windshield wiper blades and other minor
accessories, cleaning, adjusting, and replacing spark plugs,
replacing fan belts, oil, and air filters, and other minor services,
which the director, by regulation, determines are customarily
performed by gasoline service stations.
   No service shall be designated as minor, for purposes of this
section, if the director finds that performance of the service
requires mechanical expertise, has given rise to a high incidence of
fraud or deceptive practices, or involves a part of the vehicle
essential to its safe operation.
   (f) "Person" includes firm, partnership, association, limited
liability company, or corporation.
   (g) An "automotive technician" is an employee of an automotive
repair dealer or is that dealer, if the employer or dealer repairs
motor vehicles and who for salary or wage performs maintenance,
diagnostics, repair, removal, or installation of any integral
component parts of an engine, driveline, chassis or body of any
vehicle, but excluding repairing tires, changing tires, lubricating
vehicles, installing light bulbs, batteries, windshield wiper blades,
and other minor accessories; cleaning, replacing fan belts, oil and
air filters; and other minor services which the director, by
regulation, determines are customarily performed by a gasoline
service station.
   (h) "Director" means the Director of Consumer Affairs.
   (i) "Commercial business agreement" means an agreement, whether in
writing or oral, entered into between a business or commercial
enterprise and an automobile repair dealer, prior to the repair which
is requested being made, which agreement contemplates a continuing
business arrangement under which the automobile repair dealer is to
repair any vehicle covered by the agreement, but does not mean any
warranty or extended service agreement normally given by an
automobile repair facility to its customers.
   (j) "Customer" means the person presenting a motor vehicle for
repair and authorizing the repairs to that motor vehicle. "Customer"
shall not mean the automotive repair dealer providing the repair
services or an insurer involved in a claim that includes the motor
vehicle being repaired or an employee or agent or a person acting on
behalf of the dealer or insurer.