Statutes > California > Bpc > 9889.1-9889.10
9889.3.  The director may suspend, revoke, or take other
disciplinary action against a license as provided in this article if
the licensee or any partner, officer, or director thereof:
   (a) Violates any section of the Business and Professions Code that
relates to his or her licensed activities.
   (b) Is convicted of any crime substantially related to the
qualifications, functions, or duties of the licenseholder in
question.
   (c) Violates any of the regulations promulgated by the director
pursuant to this chapter.
   (d) Commits any act involving dishonesty, fraud, or deceit whereby
another is injured.
   (e) Has misrepresented a material fact in obtaining a license.
   (f) Aids or abets an unlicensed person to evade the provisions of
this chapter.
   (g) Fails to make and keep records showing his or her transactions
as a licensee, or fails to have the records available for inspection
by the director or his or her duly authorized representative for a
period of not less than three years after completion of any
transaction to which the records refer, or refuses to comply with a
written request of the director to make the record available for
inspection.
   (h) Violates or attempts to violate the provisions of this chapter
relating to the particular activity for which he or she is licensed.
   (i) Is convicted of a violation of Section 551 of the Penal Code.