Statutes > California > Ccp > 116.810-116.880
116.810.  (a) Enforcement of the judgment of a small claims court,
including the issuance or recording of any abstract of the judgment,
is automatically suspended, without the filing of a bond by the
defendant, until the expiration of the time for appeal.
   (b) If an appeal is filed as provided in Article 7 (commencing
with Section 116.710), enforcement of the judgment of the small
claims court is suspended unless (1) the appeal is dismissed by the
superior court pursuant to Section 116.795, or (2) the superior court
determines that the small claims court properly denied the defendant'
s motion to vacate filed under Section 116.730 or 116.740. In either
of those events, the judgment of the small claims court may be
enforced.
   (c) The scope of the suspension of enforcement under this section
and, unless otherwise ordered, of any suspension of enforcement
ordered by the court, shall include any enforcement procedure
described in Title 9 (commencing with Section 680.010) of Part 2 and
in Sections 674 and 1174.