Statutes > California > Ccp > 116.810-116.880
116.820.  (a) The judgment of a small claims court may be enforced
as provided in Title 9 (commencing with Section 680.010) of Part 2
and in Sections 674 and 1174 on the enforcement of judgments of other
courts. A judgment of the superior court after a hearing on appeal,
and after transfer to the small claims court under subdivision (d) of
Section 116.780, may be enforced like other judgments of the small
claims court, as provided in Title 9 (commencing with Section
680.010) of Part 2 and in Sections 674 and 1174 on the enforcement of
judgments of other courts.
   (b) The clerk of the court shall charge and collect all fees
associated with the enforcement of judgments under Title 9
(commencing with Section 680.010) of Part 2. The clerk shall
immediately deposit all the fees collected under this section into a
bank account established for this purpose by the Administrative
Office of the Courts. The money shall be remitted to the State
Treasury under rules adopted by, or trial court financial policies
and procedures authorized by, the Judicial Council under subdivision
(a) of Section 77206 of the Government Code. The Controller shall
distribute the fees to the Trial Court Trust Fund as provided in
Section 68085.1 of the Government Code.
   (c) The prevailing party in any action subject to this chapter is
entitled to the costs of enforcing the judgment and accrued interest.