Statutes > California > Ccp > 1240.610-1240.700
1240.610.  Any person authorized to acquire property for a
particular use by eminent domain may exercise the power of eminent
domain to acquire for that use property appropriated to public use if
the use for which the property is sought to be taken is a more
necessary public use than the use to which the property is
appropriated. Where property is sought to be acquired pursuant to
this section, the complaint, and the resolution of necessity if one
is required, shall refer specifically to this section.