Statutes > California > Ccp > 1240.610-1240.700
1240.680.  (a) Subject to Sections 1240.690 and 1240.700,
notwithstanding any other provision of law, property is presumed to
have been appropriated for the best and most necessary public use if
the property is appropriated to public use as any of the following:
   (1) A state, regional, county, or city park, open space, or
recreation area.
   (2) A wildlife or waterfowl management area established by the
Department of Fish and Game pursuant to Section 1525 of the Fish and
Game Code.
   (3) A historic site included in the National Register of Historic
Places or state-registered landmarks.
   (4) An ecological reserve as provided for in Article 4 (commencing
with Section 1580) of Chapter 5 of Division 2 of the Fish and Game
Code.
   (b) The presumption established by this section is a presumption
affecting the burden of proof.