Statutes > California > Ccp > 1240.610-1240.700
1240.640.  (a) Where property has been appropriated to public use by
any person other than the state, the use thereof by the state for
the same use or any other public use is presumed to be a more
necessary use than the use to which such property has already been
appropriated.
   (b) Where property has been appropriated to public use by the
state, the use thereof by the state is presumed to be a more
necessary use than any use to which such property might be put by any
other person.
   (c) The presumptions established by this section are presumptions
affecting the burden of proof.