Statutes > California > Ccp > 1240.610-1240.700
1240.630.  (a) Where property is sought to be taken under Section
1240.610, the defendant is entitled to continue the public use to
which the property is appropriated if the continuance of such use
will not unreasonably interfere with or impair, or require a
significant alteration of, the more necessary public use as it is
then planned or exists or may reasonably be expected to exist in the
future.
   (b) If the defendant objects to a taking under this article on the
ground that he is entitled under subdivision (a) to continue the
public use to which the property is appropriated, upon motion of
either party, the court shall determine whether the defendant is
entitled under subdivision (a) to continue the use to which the
property is appropriated; and, if the court determines that the
defendant is so entitled, the parties shall make an agreement
determining the terms and conditions upon which the defendant may
continue the public use to which the property is appropriated, the
terms and conditions upon which the property is taken by the
plaintiff is acquired, and the manner and extent of the use of the
property by each of the parties. Except as otherwise provided by
statute, if the parties are unable to agree, the court shall fix such
terms and conditions and the manner and extent of the use of the
property by each of the parties.