Statutes > California > Ccp > 1240.610-1240.700
1240.650.  (a) Where property has been appropriated to public use by
any person other than a public entity, the use thereof by a public
entity for the same use or any other public use is a more necessary
use than the use to which such property has already been
appropriated.
   (b) Where property has been appropriated to public use by a public
entity, the use thereof by the public entity is a more necessary use
than any use to which such property might be put by any person other
than a public entity.
   (c) Where property which has been appropriated to a public use is
electric, gas, or water public utility property which the public
entity intends to put to the same use, the presumption of a more
necessary use established by subdivision (a) is a rebuttable
presumption affecting the burden of proof, unless the acquiring
public entity is a sanitary district exercising the powers of a
county water district pursuant to Section 6512.7 of the Health and
Safety Code.