Statutes > California > Ccp > 1263.410-1263.450
1263.410.  (a) Where the property acquired is part of a larger
parcel, in addition to the compensation awarded pursuant to Article 4
(commencing with Section 1263.310) for the part taken, compensation
shall be awarded for the injury, if any, to the remainder.
   (b) Compensation for injury to the remainder is the amount of the
damage to the remainder reduced by the amount of the benefit to the
remainder. If the amount of the benefit to the remainder equals or
exceeds the amount of the damage to the remainder, no compensation
shall be awarded under this article. If the amount of the benefit to
the remainder exceeds the amount of damage to the remainder, such
excess shall be deducted from the compensation provided in Section
1263.510, if any, but shall not be deducted from the compensation
required to be awarded for the property taken or from the other
compensation required by this chapter.