Statutes > California > Ccp > 1263.410-1263.450
1263.420.  Damage to the remainder is the damage, if any, caused to
the remainder by either or both of the following:
   (a) The severance of the remainder from the part taken.
   (b) The construction and use of the project for which the property
is taken in the manner proposed by the plaintiff whether or not the
damage is caused by a portion of the project located on the part
taken.