Statutes > California > Ccp > 2020.410-2020.440
2020.430.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (e), if a
deposition subpoena commands only the production of business records
for copying, the custodian of the records or other qualified person
shall, in person, by messenger, or by mail, deliver both of the
following only to the deposition officer specified in the subpoena:
   (1) A true, legible, and durable copy of the records.
   (2) An affidavit in compliance with Section 1561 of the Evidence
Code.
   (b) If the delivery required by subdivision (a) is made to the
office of the deposition officer, the records shall be enclosed,
sealed, and directed as described in subdivision (c) of Section 1560
of the Evidence Code.
   (c) If the delivery required by subdivision (a) is made at the
office of the business whose records are the subject of the
deposition subpoena, the custodian of those records or other
qualified person shall do one of the following:
   (1) Permit the deposition officer specified in the deposition
subpoena to make a copy of the originals of the designated business
records during normal business hours, as defined in subdivision (e)
of Section 1560 of the Evidence Code.
   (2) Deliver to the deposition officer a true, legible, and durable
copy of the records on receipt of payment in cash or by check, by or
on behalf of the party serving the deposition subpoena, of the
reasonable costs of preparing that copy, together with an itemized
statement of the cost of preparation, as determined under subdivision
(b) of Section 1563 of the Evidence Code. This copy need not be
delivered in a sealed envelope.
   (d) Unless the parties, and if the records are those of a consumer
as defined in Section 1985.3 or 1985.6, the consumer, stipulate to
an earlier date, the custodian of the records shall not deliver to
the deposition officer the records that are the subject of the
deposition subpoena prior to the date and time specified in the
deposition subpoena. The following legend shall appear in boldface
type on the deposition subpoena immediately following the date and
time specified for production: "Do not release the requested records
to the deposition officer prior to the date and time stated above."
   (e) This section does not apply if the subpoena directs the
deponent to make the records available for inspection or copying by
the subpoenaing party's attorney or a representative of that attorney
at the witness' business address under subdivision (e) of Section
1560 of the Evidence Code.
   (f) The provisions of Section 1562 of the Evidence Code concerning
the admissibility of the affidavit of the custodian or other
qualified person apply to a deposition subpoena served under this
article.