Statutes > California > Ccp > 2020.410-2020.440
2020.420.  The officer for a deposition seeking discovery only of
business records for copying under this article shall be a
professional photocopier registered under Chapter 20 (commencing with
Section 22450) of Division 8 of the Business and Professions Code,
or a person exempted from the registration requirements of that
chapter under Section 22451 of the Business and Professions Code.
This deposition officer shall not be financially interested in the
action, or a relative or employee of any attorney of the parties. Any
objection to the qualifications of the deposition officer is waived
unless made before the date of production or as soon thereafter as
the ground for that objection becomes known or could be discovered by
reasonable diligence.