Statutes > California > Ccp > 2020.410-2020.440
2020.410.  (a) A deposition subpoena that commands only the
production of business records for copying shall designate the
business records to be produced either by specifically describing
each individual item or by reasonably particularizing each category
of item.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), specific information
identifiable only to the deponent's records system, like a policy
number or the date when a consumer interacted with the witness, is
not required.
   (c) A deposition subpoena that commands only the production of
business records for copying need not be accompanied by an affidavit
or declaration showing good cause for the production of the business
records designated in it. It shall be directed to the custodian of
those records or another person qualified to certify the records. It
shall command compliance in accordance with Section 2020.430 on a
date that is no earlier than 20 days after the issuance, or 15 days
after the service, of the deposition subpoena, whichever date is
later.
   (d) If, under Section 1985.3 or 1985.6, the one to whom the
deposition subpoena is directed is a witness, and the business
records described in the deposition subpoena are personal records
pertaining to a consumer, the service of the deposition subpoena
shall be accompanied either by a copy of the proof of service of the
notice to the consumer described in subdivision (e) of Section
1985.3, or subdivision (b) of Section 1985.6, as applicable, or by
the consumer's written authorization to release personal records
described in paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of Section 1985.3, or
paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of Section 1985.6, as applicable.