Statutes > California > Ccp > 2032.010-2032.020
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 2032.010-2032.020
2032.010.  (a) Nothing in this chapter affects tests under the
Uniform Act on Blood Tests to Determine Paternity (Chapter 2
(commencing with Section 7550) of Part 2 of Division 12 of the Family
Code).
   (b) Nothing in this chapter requires the disclosure of the
identity of an expert consulted by an attorney in order to make the
certification required in an action for professional negligence under
Sections 411.30 and 411.35.
2032.020.  (a) Any party may obtain discovery, subject to the
restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section
2019.010), by means of a physical or mental examination of (1) a
party to the action, (2) an agent of any party, or (3) a natural
person in the custody or under the legal control of a party, in any
action in which the mental or physical condition (including the blood
group) of that party or other person is in controversy in the
action.
   (b) A physical examination conducted under this chapter shall be
performed only by a licensed physician or other appropriate licensed
health care practitioner.
   (c) A mental examination conducted under this chapter shall be
performed only by a licensed physician, or by a licensed clinical
psychologist who holds a doctoral degree in psychology and has had at
least five years of postgraduate experience in the diagnosis of
emotional and mental disorders.