Statutes > California > Ccp > 2034.610-2034.630
2034.630.  The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter
7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or
attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to augment or
amend expert witness information, unless it finds that the one
subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that
other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 2034.610-2034.630