Statutes > California > Ccp > 2034.610-2034.630
2034.610.  (a) On motion of any party who has engaged in a timely
exchange of expert witness information, the court may grant leave to
do either or both of the following:
   (1) Augment that party's expert witness list and declaration by
adding the name and address of any expert witness whom that party has
subsequently retained.
   (2) Amend that party's expert witness declaration with respect to
the general substance of the testimony that an expert previously
designated is expected to give.
   (b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall be made at a sufficient
time in advance of the time limit for the completion of discovery
under Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 2024.010) to permit the
deposition of any expert to whom the motion relates to be taken
within that time limit. Under exceptional circumstances, the court
may permit the motion to be made at a later time.
   (c) The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer
declaration under Section 2016.040.