Statutes > California > Ccp > 2034.610-2034.630
2034.620.  The court shall grant leave to augment or amend an expert
witness list or declaration only if all of the following conditions
are satisfied:
   (a) The court has taken into account the extent to which the
opposing party has relied on the list of expert witnesses.
   (b) The court has determined that any party opposing the motion
will not be prejudiced in maintaining that party's action or defense
on the merits.
   (c) The court has determined either of the following:
   (1) The moving party would not in the exercise of reasonable
diligence have determined to call that expert witness or have decided
to offer the different or additional testimony of that expert
witness.
   (2) The moving party failed to determine to call that expert
witness, or to offer the different or additional testimony of that
expert witness as a result of mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or
excusable neglect, and the moving party has done both of the
following:
   (A) Sought leave to augment or amend promptly after deciding to
call the expert witness or to offer the different or additional
testimony.
   (B) Promptly thereafter served a copy of the proposed expert
witness information concerning the expert or the testimony described
in Section 2034.260 on all other parties who have appeared in the
action.
   (d) Leave to augment or amend is conditioned on the moving party
making the expert available immediately for a deposition under
Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410), and on any other terms
as may be just, including, but not limited to, leave to any party
opposing the motion to designate additional expert witnesses or to
elicit additional opinions from those previously designated, a
continuance of the trial for a reasonable period of time, and the
awarding of costs and litigation expenses to any party opposing the
motion.