Statutes > California > Ccp > 2034.710-2034.730
2034.720.  The court shall grant leave to submit tardy expert
witness information only if all of the following conditions are
satisfied:
   (a) The court has taken into account the extent to which the
opposing party has relied on the absence of a list of expert
witnesses.
   (b) The court has determined that any party opposing the motion
will not be prejudiced in maintaining that party's action or defense
on the merits.
   (c) The court has determined that the moving party did all of the
following:
   (1) Failed to submit the information as the result of mistake,
inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect.
   (2) Sought leave to submit the information promptly after learning
of the mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect.
   (3) Promptly thereafter served a copy of the proposed expert
witness information described in Section 2034.260 on all other
parties who have appeared in the action.
   (d) The order is conditioned on the moving party making the expert
available immediately for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing
with Section 2034.410), and on any other terms as may be just,
including, but not limited to, leave to any party opposing the motion
to designate additional expert witnesses or to elicit additional
opinions from those previously designated, a continuance of the trial
for a reasonable period of time, and the awarding of costs and
litigation expenses to any party opposing the motion.