Statutes > California > Ccp > 2036.010-2036.050
2036.010.  If an appeal has been taken from a judgment entered by
any court of the State of California, or if the time for taking an
appeal has not expired, a party may obtain discovery within the scope
delimited by Chapters 2 (commencing with Section 2017.010) and 3
(commencing with Section 2017.710), and subject to the restrictions
set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), for the
purpose of perpetuating testimony or preserving information for use
in the event of further proceedings in that court.