Statutes > California > Ccp > 366.1-366.3
366.1.  If a person entitled to bring an action dies before the
expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of
action survives, an action may be commenced before the expiration of
the later of the following times:
   (a) Six months after the person's death.
   (b) The limitations period that would have been applicable if the
person had not died.