Statutes > California > Ccp > 366.1-366.3
366.3.  (a) If a person has a claim that arises from a promise or
agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate or trust or
under another instrument, whether the promise or agreement was made
orally or in writing, an action to enforce the claim to distribution
may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the
limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.
   (b) The limitations period provided in this section for
commencement of an action shall not be tolled or extended for any
reason except as provided in Sections 12, 12a, and 12b of this code,
and former Part 3 (commencing with Section 21300) of Division 11 of
the Probate Code, as that part read prior to its repeal by Chapter
174 of the Statutes of 2008.
   (c) This section applies to actions brought on claims concerning
persons dying on or after the effective date of this section.
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 366.1-366.3