Statutes > California > Ccp > 367-369.5
369.5.  (a) A partnership or other unincorporated association,
whether organized for profit or not, may sue and be sued in the name
it has assumed or by which it is known.
   (b) A member of the partnership or other unincorporated
association may be joined as a party in an action against the
unincorporated association. If service of process is made on the
member as an individual, whether or not the member is also served as
a person upon whom service is made on behalf of the unincorporated
association, a judgment against the member based on the member's
personal liability may be obtained in the action, whether the
liability is joint, joint and several, or several.
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 367-369.5
367.  Every action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party
in interest, except as otherwise provided by statute.