Statutes > California > Ccp > 367-369.5
367.6.  (a) On or before July 1, 2011, the Judicial Council shall
establish statewide, uniform fees to be paid by a party for appearing
by telephone, which shall supersede any fees paid to vendors and
courts under existing agreements and procedures. The fees to be paid
for telephone appearances shall include:
   (1) A fee for providing the telephone appearance service pursuant
to a timely request to the vendor or court.
   (2) An additional fee for providing services if the request is
made shortly before the hearing, as defined by the Judicial Council.
   (3) A fee for canceling a telephone appearance request.
   (b) If a party has received a waiver of fees pursuant to Article 6
(commencing with Section 68630) of Chapter 2 of Title 8 of the
Government Code, neither a vendor nor a court shall charge that party
any of the fees authorized by this section, however, the vendor or
court that provides the telephone appearance service shall have a
lien, as provided by rule of court, on any judgment, including a
judgment for costs, that the party may receive, in the amount of the
fee that the party would have paid for the telephone appearance.
   (c) The fee described in this section shall be a recoverable cost
under section 1033.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
   (d) This section shall become operative on July 1, 2013.
368.  In the case of an assignment of a thing in action, the action
by the assignee is without prejudice to any set-off, or other defense
existing at the time of, or before, notice of the assignment; but
this section does not apply to a negotiable promissory note or bill
of exchange, transferred in good faith, and upon good consideration,
before maturity.