Statutes > California > Ccp > 367-369.5
368.5.  An action or proceeding does not abate by the transfer of an
interest in the action or proceeding or by any other transfer of an
interest. The action or proceeding may be continued in the name of
the original party, or the court may allow the person to whom the
transfer is made to be substituted in the action or proceeding.
369.  (a) The following persons may sue without joining as parties
the persons for whose benefit the action is prosecuted:
   (1) A personal representative, as defined in subdivision (a) of
Section 58 of the Probate Code.
   (2) A trustee of an express trust.
   (3) Except for a person upon whom a power of sale has been
conferred pursuant to a deed of trust or mortgage, a person with
whom, or in whose name, a contract is made for the benefit of
another.
   (4) Any other person expressly authorized by statute.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a trustee upon whom a power
of sale has been conferred pursuant to a deed of trust or mortgage
may sue to exercise the trustee's powers and duties pursuant to
Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 2920) of Title 14 of Part 4 of
Division 3 of the Civil Code.