Statutes > California > Ccp > 367-369.5
369.5.  (a) A partnership or other unincorporated association,
whether organized for profit or not, may sue and be sued in the name
it has assumed or by which it is known.
   (b) A member of the partnership or other unincorporated
association may be joined as a party in an action against the
unincorporated association. If service of process is made on the
member as an individual, whether or not the member is also served as
a person upon whom service is made on behalf of the unincorporated
association, a judgment against the member based on the member's
personal liability may be obtained in the action, whether the
liability is joint, joint and several, or several.