Statutes > California > Ccp > 377.40-377.43
377.42.  In an action or proceeding against a decedent's personal
representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the
decedent's successor in interest, on a cause of action against the
decedent, all damages are recoverable that might have been recovered
against the decedent had the decedent lived except damages
recoverable under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other punitive or
exemplary damages.