Statutes > California > Ccp > 377.40-377.43
377.41.  On motion, the court shall allow a pending action or
proceeding against the decedent that does not abate to be continued
against the decedent's personal representative or, to the extent
provided by statute, against the decedent's successor in interest,
except that the court may not permit an action or proceeding to be
continued against the personal representative unless proof of
compliance with Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7
of the Probate Code governing creditor claims is first made.