Statutes > California > Ccp > 377.40-377.43
377.40.  Subject to Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of
Division 7 of the Probate Code governing creditor claims, a cause of
action against a decedent that survives may be asserted against the
decedent's personal representative or, to the extent provided by
statute, against the decedent's successor in interest.