Statutes > California > Ccp > 404-404.9
404.1.  Coordination of civil actions sharing a common question of
fact or law is appropriate if one judge hearing all of the actions
for all purposes in a selected site or sites will promote the ends of
justice taking into account whether the common question of fact or
law is predominating and significant to the litigation; the
convenience of parties, witnesses, and counsel; the relative
development of the actions and the work product of counsel; the
efficient utilization of judicial facilities and manpower; the
calendar of the courts; the disadvantages of duplicative and
inconsistent rulings, orders, or judgments; and, the likelihood of
settlement of the actions without further litigation should
coordination be denied.