Statutes > California > Ccp > 404-404.9
404.4.  The presiding judge of any court in which there is pending
an action sharing a common question of fact or law with actions
coordinated pursuant to Section 404, on the court's own motion or the
motion of any party supported by an affidavit stating facts showing
that the action meets the standards specified in Section 404.1, or
all the parties plaintiff or defendant in any such action, supported
by an affidavit stating facts showing that the action meets the
standards specified in Section 404.1, may request the judge assigned
to hear the coordinated actions for an order coordinating the action.
Coordination of the action shall be determined under the standards
specified in Section 404.1.