Statutes > California > Ccp > 416.10-416.90
416.20.  A summons may be served on a corporation that has forfeited
its charter or right to do business, or has dissolved, by delivering
a copy of the summons and of the complaint:
   (a) To a person who is a trustee of the corporation and of its
stockholders or members; or
   (b) When authorized by any provision in Sections 2011 or 2114 of
the Corporations Code (or Sections 3301 to 3303, inclusive, or
Sections 6500 to 6504, inclusive, of the Corporations Code as in
effect on December 31, 1976, with respect to corporations to which
they remain applicable), as provided by such provision.