Statutes > California > Ccp > 416.10-416.90
416.40.  A summons may be served on an unincorporated association
(including a partnership) by delivering a copy of the summons and of
the complaint:
   (a) If the association is a general or limited partnership, to the
person designated as agent for service of process in a statement
filed with the Secretary of State or to a general partner or the
general manager of the partnership;
   (b) If the association is not a general or limited partnership, to
the person designated as agent for service of process in a statement
filed with the Secretary of State or to the president or other head
of the association, a vice president, a secretary or assistant
secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a general manager, or
a person authorized by the association to receive service of process;
   (c) When authorized by Section 18220 of the Corporations Code, as
provided by that section.