Statutes > California > Ccp > 416.10-416.90
416.60.  A summons may be served on a minor by delivering a copy of
the summons and of the complaint to his parent, guardian,
conservator, or similar fiduciary, or, if no such person can be found
with reasonable diligence, to any person having the care or control
of such minor or with whom he resides or by whom he is employed, and
to the minor if he is at least 12 years of age.