Statutes > California > Ccp > 416.10-416.90
416.10.  A summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a
copy of the summons and the complaint by any of the following
methods:
   (a) To the person designated as agent for service of process as
provided by any provision in Section 202, 1502, 2105, or 2107 of the
Corporations Code (or Sections 3301 to 3303, inclusive, or Sections
6500 to 6504, inclusive, of the Corporations Code, as in effect on
December 31, 1976, with respect to corporations to which they remain
applicable).
   (b) To the president, chief executive officer, or other head of
the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant
secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief
financial officer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the
corporation to receive service of process.
   (c) If the corporation is a bank, to a cashier or assistant
cashier or to a person specified in subdivision (a) or (b).
   (d) If authorized by any provision in Section 1701, 1702, 2110, or
2111 of the Corporations Code (or Sections 3301 to 3303, inclusive,
or Sections 6500 to 6504, inclusive, of the Corporations Code, as in
effect on December 31, 1976, with respect to corporations to which
they remain applicable), as provided by that provision.