Statutes > California > Ccp > 416.10-416.90
416.50.  (a) A summons may be served on a public entity by
delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the clerk,
secretary, president, presiding officer, or other head of its
governing body.
   (b) As used in this section, "public entity" includes the state
and any office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or
agency of the state, the Regents of the University of California, a
county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any
other political subdivision or public corporation in this state.