Statutes > California > Ccp > 483.010-483.020
483.015.  (a) Subject to subdivision (b) and to Section 483.020, the
amount to be secured by an attachment is the sum of the following:
   (1) The amount of the defendant's indebtedness claimed by the
plaintiff.
   (2) Any additional amount included by the court under Section
482.110.
   (b) The amount described in subdivision (a) shall be reduced by
the sum of the following:
   (1) The amount of any money judgment in favor of the defendant and
against the plaintiff that remains unsatisfied and is enforceable.
   (2) The amount of any indebtedness of the plaintiff that the
defendant has claimed in a cross-complaint filed in the action if the
defendant's claim is one upon which an attachment could be issued.
   (3) The amount of any claim of the defendant asserted as a defense
in the answer pursuant to Section 431.70 if the defendant's claim is
one upon which an attachment could be issued had an action been
brought on the claim when it was not barred by the statute of
limitations.
   (4) The value of any security interest in the property of the
defendant held by the plaintiff to secure the defendant's
indebtedness claimed by the plaintiff, together with the amount by
which the value of the security interest has decreased due to the act
of the plaintiff or a prior holder of the security interest.