Statutes > California > Ccp > 483.010-483.020
483.010.  (a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, an attachment
may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each
of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the
total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily
ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500)
exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney's fees.
   (b) An attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by
any interest in real property arising from agreement, statute, or
other rule of law (including any mortgage or deed of trust of realty
and any statutory, common law, or equitable lien on real property,
but excluding any security interest in fixtures subject to Division 9
(commencing with Section 9101) of the Commercial Code). However, an
attachment may be issued where the claim was originally so secured
but, without any act of the plaintiff or the person to whom the
security was given, the security has become valueless or has
decreased in value to less than the amount then owing on the claim,
in which event the amount to be secured by the attachment shall not
exceed the lesser of the amount of the decrease or the difference
between the value of the security and the amount then owing on the
claim.
   (c) If the action is against a defendant who is a natural person,
an attachment may be issued only on a claim which arises out of the
conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession. An
attachment may not be issued on a claim against a defendant who is a
natural person if the claim is based on the sale or lease of
property, a license to use property, the furnishing of services, or
the loan of money where the property sold or leased, or licensed for
use, the services furnished, or the money loaned was used by the
defendant primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
   (d) An attachment may be issued pursuant to this section whether
or not other forms of relief are demanded.