Statutes > California > Ccp > 484.010-484.110
484.110.  (a) Neither the failure of the defendant to oppose the
issuance of a right to attach order under this chapter nor the
defendant's failure to rebut any evidence produced by the plaintiff
in connection with proceedings under this chapter shall constitute a
waiver of any defense to the plaintiff's claim in the action or any
other action or have any effect on the right of the defendant to
produce or exclude evidence at the trial of any such action.
   (b) Neither the failure of the plaintiff to oppose the issuance of
an order reducing the amount to be secured by the attachment under
this chapter nor the plaintiff's failure to rebut any evidence
produced by the defendant in connection with proceedings under this
chapter shall constitute a waiver of any defense to the defendant's
claim in the action or any other action or have any effect on the
right of the plaintiff to produce or exclude evidence at the trial of
any such action.