Statutes > California > Ccp > 484.010-484.110
484.070.  (a) If the defendant claims that the personal property
described in the plaintiff's application, or a portion of such
property, is exempt from attachment, the defendant shall claim the
exemption as provided in this section. If the defendant fails to make
the claim or makes the claim but fails to prove that the personal
property is exempt, the defendant may not later claim the exemption
except as provided in Section 482.100.
   (b) If the defendant desires to claim at the hearing that real or
personal property not described in the plaintiff's application or
real property described in the plaintiff's application is exempt from
attachment, in whole or in part, the defendant shall claim the
exemption as provided in this section. Failure to make the claim does
not preclude the defendant from later claiming the exemption. If the
claim is made as provided in this section but the defendant fails to
prove that the property is exempt from attachment, the defendant may
not later claim that the property, or a portion thereof, is exempt
except as provided in Section 482.100.
   (c) The claim of exemption shall:
   (1) Describe the property claimed to be exempt.
   (2) Specify the statute section supporting the claim.
   (d) The claim of exemption shall be accompanied by an affidavit
supporting any factual issues raised by the claim and points and
authorities supporting any legal issues raised.
   (e) The claim of exemption, together with any supporting affidavit
and points and authorities, shall be filed and served on the
plaintiff not less than five court days before the date set for the
hearing.
   (f) If the plaintiff desires to oppose the claim of exemption, the
plaintiff shall file and serve on the defendant, not less than two
days before the date set for the hearing, a notice of opposition to
the claim of exemption, accompanied by an affidavit supporting any
factual issues raised and points and authorities supporting any legal
issues raised. If the plaintiff does not file and serve a notice of
opposition as provided in this subdivision, no writ of attachment
shall be issued as to the property claimed to be exempt. If all of
the property described in the plaintiff's application is claimed to
be exempt and the plaintiff does not file and serve a notice of
opposition as provided in this subdivision, no hearing shall be held
and no right to attach order or writ of attachment shall be issued
and any temporary protective order issued pursuant to Chapter 6
(commencing with Section 486.010) immediately expires.
   (g) If the plaintiff files and serves a notice of opposition to
the claim as provided in this section, the defendant has the burden
of proving that the property is exempt from attachment.