Statutes > California > Ccp > 484.010-484.110
484.060.  (a) If the defendant desires to oppose the issuance of the
right to attach order sought by plaintiff or objects to the amount
sought to be secured by the attachment, the defendant shall file and
serve upon the plaintiff no later than five court days prior to the
date set for the hearing a notice of opposition. The notice shall
state the grounds on which the defendant opposes the issuance of the
order or objects to the amount sought to be secured by the attachment
and shall be accompanied by an affidavit supporting any factual
issues raised and points and authorities supporting any legal issues
raised. If the defendant fails to file a notice of opposition within
the time prescribed, the defendant shall not be permitted to oppose
the issuance of the order.
   (b) If a defendant filing a notice of opposition desires to make
any claim of exemption as provided in Section 484.070, the defendant
may include that claim in the notice of opposition filed pursuant to
this section.
   (c) The plaintiff may file and serve upon the opposing party a
reply two court days prior to the date set for the hearing.