Statutes > California > Ccp > 484.010-484.110
484.090.  (a) At the hearing, the court shall consider the showing
made by the parties appearing and shall issue a right to attach
order, which shall state the amount to be secured by the attachment
determined by the court in accordance with Section 483.015 or
483.020, if it finds all of the following:
   (1) The claim upon which the attachment is based is one upon which
an attachment may be issued.
   (2) The plaintiff has established the probable validity of the
claim upon which the attachment is based.
   (3) The attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the
recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based.
   (4) The amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than
zero.
   (b) If, in addition to the findings required by subdivision (a),
the court finds that the defendant has failed to prove that all the
property sought to be attached is exempt from attachment, it shall
order a writ of attachment to be issued upon the filing of an
undertaking as provided by Sections 489.210 and 489.220.
   (c) If the court determines that property of the defendant is
exempt from attachment, in whole or in part, the right to attach
order shall describe the exempt property and prohibit attachment of
the property.
   (d) The court's determinations shall be made upon the basis of the
pleadings and other papers in the record; but, upon good cause
shown, the court may receive and consider at the hearing additional
evidence, oral or documentary, and additional points and authorities,
or it may continue the hearing for the production of the additional
evidence or points and authorities.