Statutes > California > Ccp > 484.010-484.110
484.050.  The notice of application and hearing shall inform the
defendant of all of the following:
   (a) A hearing will be held at a place and at a time, to be
specified in the notice, on plaintiff's application for a right to
attach order and a writ of attachment.
   (b) The order will be issued if the court finds that the plaintiff'
s claim is probably valid and the other requirements for issuing the
order are established. The hearing is not for the purpose of
determining whether the claim is actually valid. The determination of
the actual validity of the claim will be made in subsequent
proceedings in the action and will not be affected by the decisions
at the hearing on the application for the order.
   (c) The amount to be secured by the attachment is determined
pursuant to Sections 482.110, 483.010, 483.015, and 483.020, which
statutes shall be summarized in the notice.
   (d) If the right to attach order is issued, a writ of attachment
will be issued to attach the property described in the plaintiff's
application unless the court determines that such property is exempt
from attachment or that its value clearly exceeds the amount
necessary to satisfy the amount to be secured by the attachment.
However, additional writs of attachment may be issued to attach other
nonexempt property of the defendant on the basis of the right to
attach order.
   (e) If the defendant desires to oppose the issuance of the order,
the defendant shall file with the court and serve on the plaintiff a
notice of opposition and supporting affidavit as required by Section
484.060 not later than five court days prior to the date set for
hearing.
   (f) If the defendant claims that the personal property described
in the application, or a portion thereof, is exempt from attachment,
the defendant shall include that claim in the notice of opposition
filed and served pursuant to Section 484.060 or file and serve a
separate claim of exemption with respect to the property as provided
in Section 484.070. If the defendant does not do so, the claim of
exemption will be barred in the absence of a showing of a change in
circumstances occurring after the expiration of the time for claiming
exemptions.
   (g) The defendant may obtain a determination at the hearing
whether real or personal property not described in the application or
real property described in the application is exempt from attachment
by including the claim in the notice of opposition filed and served
pursuant to Section 484.060 or by filing and serving a separate claim
of exemption with respect to the property as provided in Section
484.070, but the failure to so claim that the property is exempt from
attachment will not preclude the defendant from making a claim of
exemption with respect to the property at a later time.
   (h) Either the defendant or the defendant's attorney or both of
them may be present at the hearing.
   (i) The notice shall contain the following statement: "You may
seek the advice of an attorney as to any matter connected with the
plaintiff's application. The attorney should be consulted promptly so
that the attorney may assist you before the time set for hearing."