Statutes > California > Ccp > 488.010-488.140
488.080.  (a) A registered process server may levy under a writ of
attachment on the following types of property:
   (1) Real property, pursuant to Section 488.315.
   (2) Growing crops, timber to be cut, or minerals or the like
(including oil and gas) to be extracted or accounts receivable
resulting from the sale thereof at the wellhead or minehead, pursuant
to Section 488.325.
   (3) Personal property in the custody of a levying officer,
pursuant to Section 488.355.
   (4) Equipment of a going business, pursuant to Section 488.375.
   (5) Motor vehicles, vessels, mobilehomes, or commercial coaches
used as equipment of a going business, pursuant to Section 488.385.
   (6) Farm products or inventory of a going business, pursuant to
Section 488.405.
   (7) Personal property used as a dwelling, pursuant to subdivision
(a) of Section 700.080.
   (8) Deposit accounts, pursuant to Section 488.455.
   (9) Property in a safe-deposit box, pursuant to Section 488.460.
   (10) Accounts receivable or general intangibles, pursuant to
Section 488.470.
   (11) Final money judgments, pursuant to Section 488.480.
   (12) Interest of a defendant in personal property in the estate of
a decedent, pursuant to Section 488.485.
   (b) Before levying under the writ of attachment, the registered
process server shall deposit a copy of the writ with the levying
officer and pay the fee provided by Section 26721 of the Government
Code.
   (c) If a registered process server levies on property pursuant to
subdivision (a), the registered process server shall do both of the
following:
   (1) Comply with the applicable levy, posting, and service
provisions of Article 2 (commencing with Section 488.300).
   (2) Request any third person served to give a garnishee's
memorandum to the levying officer in compliance with Section 488.610
on a form provided by the registered process server.
   (d) Within five court days after levy under this section, all of
the following shall be filed with the levying officer:
   (1) The writ of attachment.
   (2) A proof of service by the registered process server stating
the manner of levy performed.
   (3) Proof of service of the copy of the writ and notice of
attachment on other persons, as required by Article 2 (commencing
with Section 488.300).
   (4) Instructions in writing, as required by the provisions of
Section 488.030.
   (e) If the fee provided by Section 26721 of the Government Code
has been paid, the levying officer shall perform all other duties
under the writ as if the levying officer had levied under the writ
and shall return the writ to the court. If the registered process
server does not comply with subdivisions (b) and (d), the levy is
ineffective and the levying officer is not required to perform any
duties under the writ and may issue a release for any property sought
to be attached. The levying officer is not liable for actions taken
in conformance with the provisions of this title in reliance on
information provided to the levying officer under subdivision (d),
except to the extent that the levying officer has actual knowledge
that the information is incorrect. Nothing in this subdivision limits
any liability the plaintiff or registered process server may have if
the levying officer acts on the basis of incorrect information
provided under subdivision (d).
   (f) The fee for services of a registered process server under this
section shall be allowed as a recoverable cost pursuant to Section
1033.5.