Statutes > California > Ccp > 488.010-488.140
488.050.  (a) Except as otherwise provided by law:
   (1) As a prerequisite to the performance by the levying officer of
a duty under this title, the plaintiff shall deposit a sum of money
with the levying officer sufficient to pay the costs of performing
the duty.
   (2) As a prerequisite to the taking of property into custody by
the levying officer under this chapter, whether by keeper or
otherwise, the plaintiff shall deposit with the levying officer a sum
of money sufficient to pay the costs of taking the property and
keeping it safely for a period not to exceed 15 days. If continuation
of the custody of the property is required, the levying officer
shall, from time to time, demand orally or in writing that the
plaintiff deposit additional amounts to cover estimated costs for
periods not to exceed 30 days each. A written demand may be mailed or
delivered to the plaintiff. The plaintiff has not less than three
business days after receipt of the demand within which to comply with
the demand. If the amount demanded is not paid within the time
specified in the oral or written demand, the levying officer shall
release the property.
   (b) The levying officer is not liable for failure to take or hold
property unless the plaintiff has complied with the provisions of
this section.