Statutes > California > Ccp > 488.300-488.485
488.395.  Except as specified in subdivision (e) and as provided by
Sections 488.325 and 488.405:
   (a) To attach farm products or inventory of a going business in
the possession or under the control of the defendant, the levying
officer shall place a keeper in charge of the property for the period
prescribed by subdivisions (b) and (c). During the keeper period,
the business may continue to operate in the ordinary course of
business provided that all sales are final and are for cash or its
equivalent. For the purpose of this subdivision, a check is the
equivalent of cash. The levying officer is not liable for accepting
payment in the form of a cash equivalent. The keeper shall take
custody of the proceeds from all sales unless otherwise directed by
the plaintiff.
   (b) Subject to subdivision (c), the period during which the
business may continue to operate under the keeper is:
   (1) Ten days, if the defendant is a natural person and the writ of
attachment has been issued ex parte pursuant to Article 3
(commencing with Section 484.510) of Chapter 4 or pursuant to Chapter
5 (commencing with Section 485.010).
   (2) Two days, in cases not described in paragraph (1).
   (c) Unless some other disposition is agreed upon by the plaintiff
and the defendant, the levying officer shall take the farm products
or inventory into exclusive custody at the earlier of the following
times:
   (1) At any time the defendant objects to placement of a keeper in
charge of the business.
   (2) At the conclusion of the applicable period prescribed by
subdivision (b).
   (d) A defendant described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) may
claim an exemption pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 487.020 by
following the procedure set forth in subdivision (c) of Section
482.100 except that the requirement of showing changed circumstances
under subdivision (a) of Section 482.100 does not apply. Upon a
showing that the property is exempt pursuant to subdivision (b) of
Section 487.020, the court shall order the release of the exempt
property and may make such further order as the court deems
appropriate to protect against frustration of the collection of the
plaintiff's claim. The order may permit the plaintiff to attach farm
products or inventory of the going business and proceeds or
after-acquired property, or both, by filing pursuant to Section
488.405 and may provide reasonable restrictions on the disposition of
the property previously attached.
   (e) This section does not apply to the placement of a keeper in a
business for the purpose of attaching tangible personal property
consisting solely of money or equivalent proceeds of sales, which
shall be conducted in the same manner as provided in Section 700.070.