Statutes > California > Ccp > 488.300-488.485
488.460.  (a) Subject to Section 488.465, to attach property in a
safe-deposit box, the levying officer shall personally serve a copy
of the writ of attachment and a notice of attachment on the financial
institution with which the safe-deposit box is maintained.
   (b) At the time of levy or promptly thereafter, the levying
officer shall serve a copy of the writ of attachment and a notice of
attachment on any third person in whose name the safe-deposit box
stands.
   (c) During the time the attachment lien is in effect, the
financial institution may not permit the removal of any of the
contents of the safe-deposit box except as directed by the levying
officer.
   (d) Upon receipt of a garnishee's memorandum from the financial
institution, as required by Section 488.610, indicating a
safe-deposit box is under levy, the levying officer shall promptly
mail a written notice to the judgment creditor demanding an
additional fee as required by Section 26723 of the Government Code,
plus the costs to open the safe-deposit box and seize and store the
contents. The levying officer shall release the levy on the
safe-deposit box if the plaintiff does not pay the required fee, plus
costs, within three business days plus the extended time period
specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1013 for service by mail by
the levying officer.
   (e) The levying officer may first give the person in whose name
the safe-deposit box stands an opportunity to open the safe-deposit
box to permit the removal pursuant to the attachment of the attached
property. The financial institution may refuse to permit the forcible
opening of the safe-deposit box to permit the removal of the
attached property unless the plaintiff pays in advance the cost of
forcibly opening the safe-deposit box and of repairing any damage
caused thereby.
   (f) During the time the attachment lien is in effect, the
financial institution is not liable to any person for any of the
following:
   (1) Performance of the duties of a garnishee under the attachment.
   (2) Refusal to permit access to the safe-deposit box by the person
in whose name it stands.
   (3) Removal of any of the contents of the safe-deposit box
pursuant to the attachment.