Statutes > California > Ccp > 488.300-488.485
488.455.  (a) Subject to Section 488.465, to attach a deposit
account, the levying officer shall personally serve a copy of the
writ of attachment and a notice of attachment on the financial
institution with which the deposit account is maintained, or shall
personally serve the writ of attachment and notice of attachment on a
centralized location within the county designated by the financial
institution. If the writ of attachment is received at the designated
central location, it shall apply to all deposit accounts held by the
financial institution regardless of the location of that property.
The attachment lien reaches only amounts in the deposit account at
the time of service on the financial institution, including any item
in the deposit account that is in the process of being collected,
unless the item is returned unpaid to the financial institution. This
section does not require a financial institution to designate a
central location for personal service of the writ and notice of
attachment.
   (b) At the time of levy or promptly thereafter, the levying
officer shall serve a copy of the writ of attachment and a notice of
attachment on any third person in whose name the deposit account
stands.
   (c) During the time the attachment lien is in effect, the
financial institution shall not honor a check or other order for the
payment of money drawn against, and shall not pay a withdrawal from,
the deposit account that would reduce the deposit account to an
amount that is less than the amount attached. For the purposes of
this subdivision, in determining the amount of the deposit account,
the financial institution shall not include the amount of items
deposited to the credit of the deposit account that are in the
process of being collected.
   (d) During the time the attachment lien is in effect, the
financial institution is not liable to any person for any of the
following:
   (1) Performance of the duties of a garnishee under the attachment.
   (2) Nonpayment of a check or other order for the payment of money
drawn or presented against the deposit account if the nonpayment is
pursuant to the requirements of subdivision (c).
   (3) Refusal to pay a withdrawal from the deposit account if the
refusal is pursuant to the requirements of subdivision (c).
   (e) When the amount attached pursuant to this section is paid to
the levying officer, the attachment lien on the attached deposit
account terminates.
   (f) For the purposes of this section, neither of the following is
a third person in whose name the deposit account stands:
   (1) A person who is only a person named as the beneficiary of a
Totten trust account.
   (2) A person who is only a payee designated in a pay-on-death
provision in an account pursuant to Section 18318.5 of the Financial
Code or Section 5140 of the Probate Code, or other similar provision.
   (g) When a deposit account has been attached, as an alternative to
paying the amount of the deposit account that is attached to the
levying officer as required by Section 488.600, the financial
institution may continue to hold the deposit account until the
deposit account is levied upon after judgment in the action or is
earlier released, the deposit account to be held in one of the
following manners:
   (1) If the entire deposit account is attached, the financial
institution may hold the deposit account on the terms applicable
before the attachment, subject to the requirements of subdivision
(c).
   (2) If less than the entire deposit account is attached:
   (A) With the consent of the defendant, and any third person in
whose name the deposit account stands, the financial institution may
hold in the deposit account on the same terms an amount larger than
the attached amount as necessary to avoid a penalty or a reduction of
the rate of interest.
   (B) If the defendant, and any third person in whose name the
deposit account stands, do not consent as provided in subparagraph
(A), the financial institution may hold the attached amount on the
same terms affecting the deposit account before the attachment,
subject to the requirements of subdivision (c).
   (3) The financial institution may hold the attached deposit
account in any other manner agreed upon by the plaintiff, the
defendant, and any third person in whose name the deposit account
stands.
   (h) Subdivision (g) does not prevent a financial institution that
is holding an attached deposit account as provided in subdivision (g)
from paying the attached amount to the levying officer before the
time the financial institution otherwise is required to pay the
amount under subdivision (g).