Statutes > California > Ccp > 488.300-488.485
488.375.  (a) Except as provided by Section 488.385, to attach
equipment of a going business in the possession or under the control
of the defendant, the levying officer shall file with the office of
the Secretary of State a notice of attachment, in the form prescribed
by the Secretary of State, which shall contain all of the following:
   (1) The name and mailing address of the plaintiff.
   (2) The name and last known mailing address of the defendant.
   (3) The title of the court where the action is pending and the
cause and number of the action.
   (4) A description of the specific property attached.
   (5) A statement that the plaintiff has acquired an attachment lien
on the specified property of the defendant.
   (b) Upon presentation of a notice of attachment under this section
for filing, and tender of the filing fee to the office of the
Secretary of State, the notice of attachment shall be filed, marked,
and indexed in the same manner as a financing statement. The fee for
filing in the office of the Secretary of State is the same as the fee
for filing a financing statement in the standard form.
   (c) Upon the request of any person, the Secretary of State shall
issue a certificate showing whether there is on file in that office
on the date and hour stated therein any notice of attachment filed
against the equipment of a particular person named in the request. If
a notice of attachment is on file, the certificate shall state the
date and hour of filing of each such notice and any notice affecting
any such notice of attachment and the name and address of the
plaintiff. Upon request, the Secretary of State shall furnish a copy
of any notice of attachment or notice affecting a notice of
attachment. The certificate shall be issued as part of a combined
certificate pursuant to Section 9528 of the Commercial Code, and the
fee for the certificate and copies shall be in accordance with that
section.
   (d) The fee for filing, indexing, and furnishing filing data for a
notice of extension of attachment is the same as the fee for a
continuation statement under Section 9525 of the Commercial Code. The
fee for filing, indexing, and furnishing filing data for a notice of
release of attachment is the same as the fee for a statement of
release under Section 9525 of the Commercial Code.
   (e) If property subject to an attachment lien under this section
becomes a fixture (as defined in Section 9313 of the Commercial
Code), the attachment lien under this section is extinguished.