Statutes > California > Ccp > 489.210-489.230
489.210.  Before issuance of a writ of attachment, a temporary
protective order, or an order under subdivision (b) of Section
491.415, the plaintiff shall file an undertaking to pay the defendant
any amount the defendant may recover for any wrongful attachment by
the plaintiff in the action.