Statutes > California > Ccp > 489.210-489.230
489.220.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), the amount of
an undertaking filed pursuant to this article shall be ten thousand
dollars ($10,000).
   (b) If, upon objection to the undertaking, the court determines
that the probable recovery for wrongful attachment exceeds the amount
of the undertaking, it shall order the amount of the undertaking
increased to the amount it determines to be the probable recovery for
wrongful attachment if it is ultimately determined that the
attachment was wrongful.