Statutes > California > Ccp > 491.110-491.200
491.150.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the
proper court for examination of a person under this article is the
court that issued the writ of attachment.
   (b) A person sought to be examined may not be required to attend
an examination before a court located outside the county in which the
person resides or has a place of business unless the distance from
the person's place of residence or place of business to the place of
examination is less than 150 miles.
   (c) If a person sought to be examined does not reside or have a
place of business in the county where the court that issued the writ
is located, the superior court in the county where the person resides
or has a place of business is a proper court for examination of the
person.
   (d) If the plaintiff seeks an examination of a person before a
court other than the court that issued the writ, the plaintiff shall
file an application that shall include all of the following:
   (1) A certified copy of the complaint in the pending action.
   (2) An affidavit in support of the application stating the place
of residence or place of business of the person sought to be
examined.
   (3) Any necessary affidavit or showing for the examination as
required by Section 491.110.
   (4)  The filing fee for a motion as provided in subdivision (a) of
Section 70617 of the Government Code.