Statutes > California > Ccp > 577-582.5
582.5.  In a limited civil case in which the defendant has appeared,
if the judgment or order is for the payment of money by the
defendant, the defendant shall pay the judgment immediately or at any
time and upon terms and conditions, including installment payments,
that the court may prescribe. The court may amend the terms and
conditions for payment of the judgment or order at any time to
provide for installment payments for good cause upon motion by a
party and notice to all affected parties, regardless of the nature of
the underlying debt and regardless of whether the moving party
appeared before entry of the judgment or order. In any determination
regarding the imposition of terms and conditions upon the payment of
the judgment, the court shall consider any factors that would be
relevant to the determination of a claim for exemption pursuant to
Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 703.010) of Division 2 of Title 9
of Part 2 or the examination of a debtor pursuant to Article 2
(commencing with Section 708.110) of Chapter 6 of Division 2 of Title
9.