Statutes > California > Ccp > 577-582.5
577.5.  In any judgment, or execution upon such judgment, the amount
shall be computed and stated in dollars and cents, rejecting
fractions.
578.  Judgment may be given for or against one or more of several
plaintiffs, and for or against one or more of several defendants; and
it may, when the justice of the case requires it, determine the
ultimate rights of the parties on each side, as between themselves.
579.  In an action against several defendants, the Court may, in its
discretion, render judgment against one or more of them, leaving the
action to proceed against the others, whenever a several judgment is
proper.
580.  (a) The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no
answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the
statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided
for by Section 425.115; but in any other case, the court may grant
the plaintiff any relief consistent with the case made by the
complaint and embraced within the issue. The court may impose
liability, regardless of whether the theory upon which liability is
sought to be imposed involves legal or equitable principles.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the following types of relief
may not be granted in a limited civil case:
   (1) Relief exceeding the maximum amount in controversy for a
limited civil case as provided in Section 85, exclusive of attorney's
fees, interest, and costs.
   (2) A permanent injunction, except as otherwise authorized by
statute.
   (3) A determination of title to real property.
   (4) Declaratory relief, except as authorized by Section 86.
580a.  Whenever a money judgment is sought for the balance due upon
an obligation for the payment of which a deed of trust or mortgage
with power of sale upon real property or any interest therein was
given as security, following the exercise of the power of sale in
such deed of trust or mortgage, the plaintiff shall set forth in his
or her complaint the entire amount of the indebtedness which was
secured by the deed of trust or mortgage at the time of sale, the
amount for which the real property or interest therein was sold and
the fair market value thereof at the date of sale and the date of
that sale. Upon the application of either party made at least 10 days
before the time of trial the court shall, and upon its own motion
the court at any time may, appoint one of the probate referees
provided for by law to appraise the property or the interest therein
sold as of the time of sale. The referee shall file his or her
appraisal with the clerk and that appraisal shall be admissible in
evidence. The referee shall take and subscribe an oath to be attached
to the appraisal that he or she has truly, honestly and impartially
appraised the property to the best of his or her knowledge and
ability. Any referee so appointed may be called and examined as a
witness by any party or by the court itself. The court must fix the
compensation of the referee in an amount as determined by the court
to be reasonable, but those fees shall not exceed similar fees for
similar services in the community where the services are rendered,
which may be taxed and allowed in like manner as other costs. Before
rendering any judgment the court shall find the fair market value of
the real property, or interest therein sold, at the time of sale. The
court may render judgment for not more than the amount by which the
entire amount of the indebtedness due at the time of sale exceeded
the fair market value of the real property or interest therein sold
at the time of sale with interest thereon from the date of the sale;
provided, however, that in no event shall the amount of the judgment,
exclusive of interest after the date of sale, exceed the difference
between the amount for which the property was sold and the entire
amount of the indebtedness secured by the deed of trust or mortgage.
Any such action must be brought within three months of the time of
sale under the deed of trust or mortgage. No judgment shall be
rendered in any such action until the real property or interest
therein has first been sold pursuant to the terms of the deed of
trust or mortgage, unless the real property or interest therein has
become valueless.
580b.  No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event after a sale of
real property or an estate for years therein for failure of the
purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale, or under a deed of
trust or mortgage given to the vendor to secure payment of the
balance of the purchase price of that real property or estate for
years therein, or under a deed of trust or mortgage on a dwelling for
not more than four families given to a lender to secure repayment of
a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase
price of that dwelling occupied, entirely or in part, by the
purchaser.
   Where both a chattel mortgage and a deed of trust or mortgage have
been given to secure payment of the balance of the combined purchase
price of both real and personal property, no deficiency judgment
shall lie at any time under any one thereof if no deficiency judgment
would lie under the deed of trust or mortgage on the real property
or estate for years therein.
580c.  In all cases where existing deeds of trust or mortgages are
judicially foreclosed, unless a different amount is set up in the
mortgage or deed of trust, and in all cases of mortgages and deeds of
trust executed after this act takes effect, the mortgagor or trustor
may be required to pay only such amount as trustee's or attorney's
fees for processing the judicial foreclosure as the court may find
reasonable and also the actual cost of publishing, recording, mailing
and posting notices, litigation guarantee, and litigation cost of
suit.
580d.  No judgment shall be rendered for any deficiency upon a note
secured by a deed of trust or mortgage upon real property or an
estate for years therein hereafter executed in any case in which the
* * *