Statutes > California > Ccp > 583.110-583.161
583.160.  This chapter applies to a motion for dismissal made in an
action commenced before, on, or after the effective date of this
chapter, except that in the case of an action commenced before the
effective date of this chapter:
   (a) A motion for dismissal made pursuant to notice given before,
on, or within one year after the effective date of this chapter is
governed by the applicable law in effect immediately before the
effective date and for this purpose the law in effect immediately
before the effective date continues in effect.
   (b) This chapter does not affect an order dismissing an action
made before the effective date of this chapter.