Statutes > California > Ccp > 583.110-583.161
583.120.  (a) This chapter applies to a civil action and does not
apply to a special proceeding except to the extent incorporated by
reference in the special proceeding.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the court may, by rule or
otherwise under inherent authority of the court, apply this chapter
to a special proceeding or part of a special proceeding except to the
extent such application would be inconsistent with the character of
the special proceeding or the statute governing the special
proceeding.