Statutes > California > Ccp > 583.110-583.161
583.130.  It is the policy of the state that a plaintiff shall
proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action but
that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the action to trial or
other disposition. Except as otherwise provided by statute or by rule
of court adopted pursuant to statute, the policy favoring the right
of parties to make stipulations in their own interests and the policy
favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits are
generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for
failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of
an action in construing the provisions of this chapter.