Statutes > California > Ccp > 583.110-583.161
583.110.  As used in this chapter, unless the provision or context
otherwise requires:
   (a) "Action" includes an action commenced by cross-complaint or
other pleading that asserts a cause of action or claim for relief.
   (b) "Complaint" includes a cross-complaint or other initial
pleading.
   (c) "Court" means the court in which the action is pending.
   (d) "Defendant" includes a cross-defendant or other person against
whom an action is commenced.
   (e) "Plaintiff" includes a cross-complainant or other person by
whom an action is commenced.
   (f) "Service" includes return of summons.