Statutes > California > Ccp > 583.110-583.161
583.150.  This chapter does not limit or affect the authority of a
court to dismiss an action or impose other sanctions under a rule
adopted by the court pursuant to Section 575.1 or by the Judicial
Council pursuant to statute, or otherwise under inherent authority of
the court.