Statutes > California > Ccp > 583.110-583.161
583.161.  No petition filed pursuant to Section 2330 of the Family
Code shall be dismissed pursuant to this chapter if any of the
following conditions exist:
   (a) An order for child support has been issued in connection with
the proceeding and the order has not been (1) terminated by the court
or (2) terminated by operation of law pursuant to Sections 3900,
3901, 4007, and 4013 of the Family Code.
   (b) An order for spousal support has been issued in connection
with the proceeding and the order has not been terminated by the
court.
   (c) The petition is for dissolution of the marriage and a separate
trial on the issue of the status of the marriage has been conducted
pursuant to Section 2337 of the Family Code.
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 583.110-583.161