Statutes > California > Ccp > 676-676.16
676.9.  (a) With respect to a foreign-money claim, recovery of
prejudgment or pre-award interest and the rate of interest to be
applied in the action or distribution proceeding, except as provided
in subdivision (b), are matters of the substantive law governing the
right to recovery under the conflict-of-laws rules of this state.
   (b) The court or arbitrator shall increase or decrease the amount
of prejudgment or pre-award interest otherwise payable in a judgment
or award in foreign money to the extent required by the law of this
state governing a failure to make or accept an offer of settlement or
offer of judgment, or conduct by a party or its attorney causing
undue delay or expense.
   (c) A judgment or award on a foreign-money claim bears interest at
the rate applicable to judgments of this state.