Statutes > California > Ccp > 676-676.16
676.7.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (c), a judgment or
award on a foreign-money claim shall be stated in an amount of the
money of the claim.
   (b) A judgment or award on a foreign-money claim is payable in
that foreign money or, at the option of the debtor, in the amount of
United States dollars which will purchase that foreign money on the
conversion date at a bank-offered spot rate.
   (c) Assessed costs shall be entered in United States dollars.
   (d) Each payment in United States dollars shall be accepted and
credited on a judgment or award on a foreign-money claim in the
amount of the foreign money that could be purchased by the dollars at
a bank-offered spot rate of exchange at or near the close of
business on the conversion date for that payment.
   (e) A judgment or award made in an action or distribution
proceeding on both (1) a defense, setoff, recoupment, or counterclaim
and (2) the adverse party's claim, shall be netted by converting the
money of the smaller into the money of the larger, and by
subtracting the smaller from the larger, and specify the rates of
exchange used.
   (f) A judgment substantially in the following form complies with
subdivision (a):
   "IT IS ADJUDGED AND ORDERED, that Defendant __________(insert
name) pay to Plaintiff __________(insert name) the sum of __________
(insert amount in the foreign money) plus interest on that sum at the
rate of __________(insert rate--see Section 676.9) percent a year
or, at the option of the judgment debtor, the number of United States
dollars which will purchase the __________(insert name of foreign
money) with interest due, at a bank-offered spot rate at or near the
close of business on the banking day next before the day of payment,
together with assessed costs of __________(insert amount) United
States dollars."
   (g) If a contract claim is of the type covered by subdivision (a)
or (b) of Section 676.5, the judgment or award shall be entered for
the amount of money stated to measure the obligation to be paid in
the money specified for payment or, at the option of the debtor, the
number of United States dollars which will purchase the computed
amount of the money of payment on the conversion date at a
bank-offered spot rate.
   (h) A judgment shall be entered in foreign money in the same
manner, and has the same effect as a lien, as other judgments. It may
be discharged by payment.