Statutes > California > Ccp > 684.110-684.140
684.130.  (a) If the levying officer is required by any provision of
this title to serve any writ, order, notice, or other paper on any
person, the judgment creditor shall include in the instructions to
the levying officer the correct name and address of the person. The
judgment creditor shall use reasonable diligence to ascertain the
correct name and address of the person.
   (b) Unless the levying officer has actual knowledge that the name
or address included in the instructions is incorrect, the levying
officer shall rely on the instructions in serving the writ, order,
notice, or other paper on the person.