Statutes > California > Ccp > 694.010-694.090
694.020.  Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, this title
on and after its operative date applies to all proceedings commenced
prior thereto unless in the opinion of the court application of a
particular provision of this title would substantially interfere with
the effective conduct of the proceedings or the rights of the
parties or other interested persons, in which case the particular
provision of this title does not apply and prior law applies.