Statutes > California > Ccp > 708.510-708.560
703.520. Failure of the judgment debtor to make a claim of exemption
is a waiver of the exemption.
   (b) The notice of the motion shall be personally served on the
judgment creditor not later than three days before the date set for
the hearing.
   (c) The court shall determine any claim of exemption made pursuant
to this section at the hearing on issuance of the assignment order.