Statutes > California > Ccp > 708.510-708.560
708.510.  (a)  Except as otherwise provided by law, upon application
of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the
judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor or to a receiver
appointed pursuant to Article 7 (commencing with Section 708.610) all
or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not
the right is conditioned on future developments, including but not
limited to the following types of payments:
   (1) Wages due from the federal government that are not subject to
withholding under an earnings withholding order.
   (2) Rents.
   (3) Commissions.
   (4) Royalties.
   (5) Payments due from a patent or copyright.
   (6) Insurance policy loan value.
   (b) The notice of the motion shall be served on the judgment
debtor. Service shall be made personally or by mail.
   (c) Subject to subdivisions (d), (e), and (f), in determining
whether to order an assignment or the amount of an assignment
pursuant to subdivision (a), the court may take into consideration
all relevant factors, including the following:
   (1) The reasonable requirements of a judgment debtor who is a
natural person and of persons supported in whole or in part by the
judgment debtor.
   (2) Payments the judgment debtor is required to make or that are
deducted in satisfaction of other judgments and wage assignments,
including earnings assignment orders for support.
   (3) The amount remaining due on the money judgment.
   (4) The amount being or to be received in satisfaction of the
right to payment that may be assigned.
   (d) A right to payment may be assigned pursuant to this article
only to the extent necessary to satisfy the money judgment.
   (e) When earnings or periodic payments pursuant to a pension or
retirement plan are assigned pursuant to subdivision (a), the amount
of the earnings or the periodic payments assigned shall not exceed
the amount that may be withheld from a like amount of earnings under
Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 706.010) (Wage Garnishment Law).
   (f) Where a specific amount of the payment or payments to be
assigned is exempt by another statutory provision, the amount of the
payment or payments to be assigned pursuant to subdivision (a) shall
not exceed the amount by which the payment or payments exceed the
exempt amount.