Statutes > California > Ccp > 708.510-708.560
708.540.  The rights of an obligor are not affected by an order
assigning the right to payment until notice of the order is received
by the obligor. For the purpose of this section, "obligor" means the
person who is obligated to make payments to the judgment debtor or
who may become obligated to make payments to the judgment debtor
depending upon future developments.