Statutes > California > Ccp > 708.510-708.560
708.520.  (a)  When an application is made pursuant to Section
708.510 or thereafter, the judgment creditor may apply to the court
for an order restraining the judgment debtor from assigning or
otherwise disposing of the right to payment that is sought to be
assigned. The application shall be made on noticed motion if the
court so directs or a court rule so requires. Otherwise, it may be
made ex parte.
   (b) The court may issue an order pursuant to this section upon a
showing of need for the order. The court, in its discretion, may
require the judgment creditor to provide an undertaking.
   (c) The court may modify or vacate the order at any time with or
without a hearing on such terms as are just.
   (d) The order shall be personally served upon the judgment debtor
and shall contain a notice to the judgment debtor that failure to
comply with the order may subject the judgment debtor to being held
in contempt of court.