Statutes > California > Ccp > 708.710-708.795
708.750.  If money is owing and unpaid to the judgment debtor by a
public entity other than a state agency, the judgment creditor shall
file the abstract or certified copy of the judgment and the affidavit
with the auditor of the public entity or, if there is no auditor,
with the official whose duty corresponds to that of auditor. To
discharge the claim of the judgment debtor, the auditor or other
official shall (1) deposit with the court by a warrant or check
payable to the court, the amount due the judgment debtor (after
deducting an amount sufficient to reimburse the public entity for any
amounts advanced to the judgment debtor or owed by the judgment
debtor to the public entity) required to satisfy the money judgment
as shown by the affidavit in full or to the greatest extent and (2)
pay the balance thereof, if any, to the judgment debtor.