Statutes > California > Ccp > 708.710-708.795
708.710.  As used in this article:
   (a) "Local public entity" means any public entity other than the
state.
   (b) "Public entity" means the state, a county, city, district,
public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision
in the state.
   (c) "State" means the State of California.
   (d) "State agency" means a state office, officer, department,
division, bureau, board, commission or agency claims against which
are paid by warrants drawn by the Controller.