Statutes > California > Ccp > 873.210-873.290
873.220.  As far as practical, and to the extent it can be done
without material injury to the rights of the other parties, the
property shall be so divided as to allot to a party any portion that
embraces improvements made by that party or that party's predecessor
in interest. In such division and allotment, the value of such
improvements shall be excluded.