Statutes > California > Ccp > 873.210-873.290
873.250.  (a) Where division cannot be made equally among the
parties according to their interests without prejudice to the rights
of some, compensation may be required to be made by one party to
another to correct the inequality.
   (b) No compensation shall be required to be made to others by
unknown owners or by minors unless it appears that a minor has
personal property sufficient for that purpose and the minor's
interest will be promoted thereby.