Statutes > California > Ccp > 995.010-995.190
995.140.  (a) "Bond" includes both of the following:
   (1) A surety, indemnity, fiduciary, or like bond executed by both
the principal and sureties.
   (2) A surety, indemnity, fiduciary, or like undertaking executed
by the sureties alone.
   (b) A bond provided for or given "in an action or proceeding" does
not include a bond provided for, or given as, a condition of a
license or permit.