Statutes > California > Ccp > 995.010-995.190
995.120.  (a) "Admitted surety insurer" means a corporate insurer or
a reciprocal or interinsurance exchange to which the Insurance
Commissioner has issued a certificate of authority to transact surety
insurance in this state, as defined in Section 105 of the Insurance
Code.
   (b) For the purpose of application of this chapter to a bond given
pursuant to any statute of this state, the phrases "admitted surety
insurer," "authorized surety company," "bonding company," "corporate
surety," and comparable phrases used in the statute mean "admitted
surety insurer" as defined in this section.