Statutes > California > Ccp > 995.010-995.190
995.020.  (a) The provisions of this chapter apply to a bond or
undertaking executed, filed, posted, furnished, or otherwise given as
security pursuant to any statute of this state, except to the extent
the statute prescribes a different rule or is inconsistent.
   (b) The provisions of this chapter apply to a bond or undertaking
given at any of the following times:
   (1) On or after January 1, 1983.
   (2) Before January 1, 1983, to the extent another surety is
substituted for the original surety on or after January 1, 1983, or
to the extent the principal gives a new, additional, or supplemental
bond or undertaking on or after January 1, 1983.
   Except to the extent provided in this section, the law governing a
bond or undertaking given before January 1, 1983, is the law
applicable to the bond or undertaking immediately before January 1,
1983, pursuant to Section 414 of Chapter 517 of the Statutes of 1982.
   (c) The provisions of this chapter do not apply to a bail bond or
an undertaking of bail.