Statutes > California > Ccp > 996.210-996.250
996.240.  If a new bond is given in place of the original bond:
   (a) The original bond remains in full force and effect for all
liabilities incurred before, and for acts, omissions, or causes
existing or which arose before, the new bond became effective.
   (b) The sureties on the original bond are not liable for any act,
default, or misconduct of the principal or other breach of the
condition of the bond that occurs after or for any liabilities on the
bond that arise after, the new bond becomes effective.