Statutes > California > Civ > 1102-1102.17
1102.1.  (a) In enacting Chapter 817 of the Statutes of 1994, it was
the intent of the Legislature to clarify and facilitate the use of
the real estate disclosure statement, as specified in Section 1102.6.
The Legislature intended the statement to be used by transferors
making disclosures required under this article and by agents making
disclosures required by Section 2079 on the agent's portion of the
real estate disclosure statement, in transfers subject to this
article. In transfers not subject to this article, agents may make
required disclosures in a separate writing. The Legislature did not
intend to affect the existing obligations of the parties to a real
estate contract, or their agents, to disclose any fact materially
affecting the value and desirability of the property, including, but
not limited to, the physical conditions of the property and
previously received reports of physical inspections noted on the
disclosure form set forth in Section 1102.6 or 1102.6a, and that
nothing in this article shall be construed to change the duty of a
real estate broker or salesperson pursuant to Section 2079.
   It is also the intent of the Legislature that the delivery of a
real estate transfer disclosure statement may not be waived in an "as
is" sale, as held in Loughrin v. Superior Court (1993) 15 Cal. App.
4th 1188.
   (b) In enacting Chapter 677 of the Statutes of 1996, it was the
intent of the Legislature to clarify and facilitate the use of the
manufactured home and mobilehome transfer disclosure statement
applicable to the resale of a manufactured home or mobilehome
pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1102. The Legislature intended
the statements to be used by transferors making disclosures required
under this article and by agents making disclosures required by
Section 2079 on the agent's portion of the disclosure statement and
as required by Section 18046 of the Health and Safety Code on the
dealer's portion of the manufactured home and mobilehome transfer
disclosure statement, in transfers subject to this article. In
transfers not subject to this article, agents may make required
disclosures in a separate writing. The Legislature did not intend to
affect the existing obligations of the parties to a real estate
contract, or their agents, to disclose any fact materially affecting
the value and desirability of the property, including, but not
limited to, the physical conditions of the property and previously
received reports of physical inspections noted on the disclosure form
set forth in Section 1102.6 or 1102.6a or to affect the existing
obligations of the parties to a manufactured home or mobilehome
purchase contract, and nothing in this article shall be construed to
change the duty of a real estate broker or salesperson pursuant to
Section 2079 or the duty of a manufactured home or mobilehome dealer
or salesperson pursuant to Section 18046 of the Health and Safety
Code.
   It is also the intent of the Legislature that the delivery of a
mobilehome transfer disclosure statement may not be waived in an "as
is" sale.
   (c) It is the intent of the Legislature that manufactured home and
mobilehome dealers and salespersons and real estate brokers and
salespersons use the form provided pursuant to Section 1102.6d. It is
also the intent of the Legislature for sellers of manufactured homes
or mobilehomes who are neither manufactured home dealers or
salespersons nor real estate brokers or salespersons to use the
Manufactured Home/Mobilehome Transfer Disclosure Statement contained
in Section 1102.6d.