Statutes > California > Civ > 1102-1102.17
1102.13.  No transfer subject to this article shall be invalidated
solely because of the failure of any person to comply with any
provision of this article. However, any person who willfully or
negligently violates or fails to perform any duty prescribed by any
provision of this article shall be liable in the amount of actual
damages suffered by a transferee.