Statutes > California > Civ > 1102-1102.17
1102.6c.  (a) In addition to any other disclosure required pursuant
to this article, it shall be the sole responsibility of the seller of
any real property subject to this article, or his or her agent, to
deliver to the prospective purchaser a disclosure notice that
includes both of the following:
   (1) A notice, in at least 12-point type or a contrasting color, as
follows:
   "California property tax law requires the Assessor to revalue real
property at the time the ownership of the property changes. Because
of this law, you may receive one or two supplemental tax bills,
depending on when your loan closes.
   The supplemental tax bills are not mailed to your lender. If you
have arranged for your property tax payments to be paid through an
impound account, the supplemental tax bills will not be paid by your
lender. It is your responsibility to pay these supplemental bills
directly to the Tax Collector.
   If you have any question concerning this matter, please call your
local Tax Collector's Office."
   (2) A title, in at least 14-point type or a contrasting color,
that reads as follows: "Notice of Your 'Supplemental' Property Tax
Bill."
   (b) The disclosure notice requirements of this section may be
satisfied by delivering a disclosure notice pursuant to Section
1102.6b that satisfies the requirements of subdivision (a).