Statutes > California > Civ > 1102-1102.17
1102.155.  (a) (1) The seller of residential real property subject
to this article shall disclose, in writing, that Section 1101.4 of
the Civil Code requires that California single-family residences be
equipped with water-conserving plumbing fixtures on or before January
1, 2017, and shall disclose whether the property includes any
noncompliant plumbing fixtures.
   (2) The seller shall affirm that this representation is that of
the seller and not a representation of any agent, and that this
disclosure is not intended to be part of any contract between the
buyer and the seller. The seller shall further affirm that this
disclosure is not a warranty of any kind by the seller or any agent
representing any principal in the transaction and is not a substitute
for any inspections that or warranties any principal may wish to
obtain.
   (b) This section shall become operative on January 1, 2017.