Statutes > California > Civ > 1102-1102.17
1102.12.  (a) If more than one licensed real estate broker is acting
as an agent in a transaction subject to this article, the broker who
has obtained the offer made by the transferee shall, except as
otherwise provided in this article, deliver the disclosure required
by this article to the transferee, unless the transferor has given
other written instructions for delivery.
   (b) If a licensed real estate broker responsible for delivering
the disclosures under this section cannot obtain the disclosure
document required and does not have written assurance from the
transferee that the disclosure has been received, the broker shall
advise the transferee in writing of his or her rights to the
disclosure. A licensed real estate broker responsible for delivering
disclosures under this section shall maintain a record of the action
taken to effect compliance in accordance with Section 10148 of the
Business and Professions Code.