Statutes > California > Civ > 1102-1102.17
1102.4.  (a) Neither the transferor nor any listing or selling agent
shall be liable for any error, inaccuracy, or omission of any
information delivered pursuant to this article if the error,
inaccuracy, or omission was not within the personal knowledge of the
transferor or that listing or selling agent, was based on information
timely provided by public agencies or by other persons providing
information as specified in subdivision (c) that is required to be
disclosed pursuant to this article, and ordinary care was exercised
in obtaining and transmitting it.
   (b) The delivery of any information required to be disclosed by
this article to a prospective transferee by a public agency or other
person providing information required to be disclosed pursuant to
this article shall be deemed to comply with the requirements of this
article and shall relieve the transferor or any listing or selling
agent of any further duty under this article with respect to that
item of information.
   (c) The delivery of a report or opinion prepared by a licensed
engineer, land surveyor, geologist, structural pest control operator,
contractor, or other expert, dealing with matters within the scope
of the professional's license or expertise, shall be sufficient
compliance for application of the exemption provided by subdivision
(a) if the information is provided to the prospective transferee
pursuant to a request therefor, whether written or oral. In
responding to such a request, an expert may indicate, in writing, an
understanding that the information provided will be used in
fulfilling the requirements of Section 1102.6 and, if so, shall
indicate the required disclosures, or parts thereof, to which the
information being furnished is applicable. Where such a statement is
furnished, the expert shall not be responsible for any items of
information, or parts thereof, other than those expressly set forth
in the statement.