Statutes > California > Civ > 1102-1102.17
1102.15.  The seller of residential real property subject to this
article who has actual knowledge of any former federal or state
ordnance locations within the neighborhood area shall give written
notice of that knowledge as soon as practicable before transfer of
title.
   For purposes of this section, "former federal or state ordnance
locations" means an area identified by an agency or instrumentality
of the federal or state government as an area once used for military
training purposes which may contain potentially explosive munitions.
"Neighborhood area" means within one mile of the residential real
property.
   The disclosure required by this section does not limit or abridge
any obligation for disclosure created by any other law or that may
exist in order to avoid fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit in the
transfer transaction.