Statutes > California > Civ > 1102-1102.17
1102.5.  If information disclosed in accordance with this article is
subsequently rendered inaccurate as a result of any act, occurrence,
or agreement subsequent to the delivery of the required disclosures,
the inaccuracy resulting therefrom does not constitute a violation
of this article. If at the time the disclosures are required to be
made, an item of information required to be disclosed is unknown or
not available to the transferor, and the transferor or his or her
agent has made a reasonable effort to ascertain it, the transferor
may use an approximation of the information, provided the
approximation is clearly identified as such, is reasonable, is based
on the best information available to the transferor or his or her
agent, and is not used for the purpose of circumventing or evading
this article.