Statutes > California > Civ > 1102-1102.17
1102.3.  The transferor of any real property subject to this article
shall deliver to the prospective transferee the written statement
required by this article, as follows:
   (a) In the case of a sale, as soon as practicable before transfer
of title.
   (b) In the case of transfer by a real property sales contract, as
defined in Section 2985, or by a lease together with an option to
purchase, or a ground lease coupled with improvements, as soon as
practicable before execution of the contract. For the purpose of this
subdivision, "execution" means the making or acceptance of an offer.
   With respect to any transfer subject to subdivision (a) or (b),
the transferor shall indicate compliance with this article either on
the receipt for deposit, the real property sales contract, the lease,
or any addendum attached thereto or on a separate document.
   If any disclosure, or any material amendment of any disclosure,
required to be made by this article, is delivered after the execution
of an offer to purchase, the transferee shall have three days after
delivery in person or five days after delivery by deposit in the
mail, to terminate his or her offer by delivery of a written notice
of termination to the transferor or the transferor's agent.