Statutes > California > Civ > 1363.810-1363.850
1363.830.  A fair, reasonable, and expeditious dispute resolution
procedure shall at a minimum satisfy all of the following
requirements:
   (a) The procedure may be invoked by either party to the dispute. A
request invoking the procedure shall be in writing.
   (b) The procedure shall provide for prompt deadlines. The
procedure shall state the maximum time for the association to act on
a request invoking the procedure.
   (c) If the procedure is invoked by a member, the association shall
participate in the procedure.
   (d) If the procedure is invoked by the association, the member may
elect not to participate in the procedure. If the member
participates but the dispute is resolved other than by agreement of
the member, the member shall have a right of appeal to the
association's board of directors.
   (e) A resolution of a dispute pursuant to the procedure, that is
not in conflict with the law or the governing documents, binds the
association and is judicially enforceable. An agreement reached
pursuant to the procedure, that is not in conflict with the law or
the governing documents, binds the parties and is judicially
enforceable.
   (f) The procedure shall provide a means by which the member and
the association may explain their positions.
   (g) A member of the association shall not be charged a fee to
participate in the process.