Statutes > California > Civ > 1363.810-1363.850
1363.820.  (a) An association shall provide a fair, reasonable, and
expeditious procedure for resolving a dispute within the scope of
this article.
   (b) In developing a procedure pursuant to this article, an
association shall make maximum, reasonable use of available local
dispute resolution programs involving a neutral third party,
including low-cost mediation programs such as those listed on the
Internet Web sites of the Department of Consumer Affairs and the
United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.
   (c) If an association does not provide a fair, reasonable, and
this article, the procedure provided in Section 1363.840 applies and
satisfies the requirement of subdivision (a).