Statutes > California > Civ > 1366-1367.6
1367.1.  (a) A regular or special assessment and any late charges,
reasonable fees and costs of collection, reasonable attorney's fees,
if any, and interest, if any, as determined in accordance with
* * *
charges, interest, and costs of collection, if it is determined the
assessment was paid on time to the association.
   (4) The right to request a meeting with the board as provided by
paragraph (3) of subdivision (c).
   (5) The right to dispute the assessment debt by submitting a
written request for dispute resolution to the association pursuant to
the association's "meet and confer" program required in Article 5
(commencing with Section 1363.810) of Chapter 4.
   (6) The right to request alternative dispute resolution with a
neutral third party pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section
1369.510) of Chapter 7 before the association may initiate
foreclosure against the owner's separate interest, except that
binding arbitration shall not be available if the association intends
to initiate a judicial foreclosure.
   (b) Any payments made by the owner of a separate interest toward
the debt set forth, as required in subdivision (a), shall first be
applied to the assessments owed, and, only after the assessments owed
are paid in full shall the payments be applied to the fees and costs
of collection, attorney's fees, late charges, or interest. When an
owner makes a payment, the owner may request a receipt and the
association shall provide it. The receipt shall indicate the date of
payment and the person who received it. The association shall provide
a mailing address for overnight payment of assessments.
   (c) (1) (A) Prior to recording a lien for delinquent assessments,
an association shall offer the owner and, if so requested by the
owner, participate in dispute resolution pursuant to the association'
s "meet and confer" program required in Article 5 (commencing with
Section 1363.810) of Chapter 4.
   (B) Prior to initiating a foreclosure for delinquent assessments,
an association shall offer the owner and, if so requested by the
owner, shall participate in dispute resolution pursuant to the
association's "meet and confer" program required in Article 5
(commencing with Section 1363.810) of Chapter 4 or alternative
dispute resolution with a neutral third party pursuant to Article 2
(commencing with Section 1369.510) of Chapter 7. The decision to
pursue dispute resolution or a particular type of alternative dispute
resolution shall be the choice of the owner, except that binding
arbitration shall not be available if the association intends to
initiate a judicial foreclosure.
   (2) For liens recorded on or after January 1, 2006, the decision
to record a lien for delinquent assessments shall be made only by the
board of directors of the association and may not be delegated to an
agent of the association. The board shall approve the decision by a
majority vote of the board members in an open meeting. The board
shall record the vote in the minutes of that meeting.
   (3) An owner, other than an owner of any interest that is
* * *
   (g) An association may not voluntarily assign or pledge the
association's right to collect payments or assessments, or to enforce
or foreclose a lien to a third party, except when the assignment or
pledge is made to a financial institution or lender chartered or
licensed under federal or state law, when acting within the scope of
that charter or license, as security for a loan obtained by the
association; however, the foregoing provision may not restrict the
right or ability of an association to assign any unpaid obligations
of a former member to a third party for purposes of collection.
Subject to the limitations of this subdivision, after the expiration
of 30 days following the recording of a lien created pursuant to
subdivision (d), the lien may be enforced in any manner permitted by
law, including sale by the court, sale by the trustee designated in
the notice of delinquent assessment, or sale by a trustee substituted
pursuant to Section 2934a. Any sale by the trustee shall be
conducted in accordance with Sections 2924, 2924b, and 2924c
applicable to the exercise of powers of sale in mortgages and deeds
of trust. The fees of a trustee may not exceed the amounts prescribed
in Sections 2924c and 2924d, plus
   the cost of service for either of the following:
   (1) The notice of default pursuant to subdivision (j) of Section
1367.1.
   (2) The decision of the board to foreclose upon the separate
interest of an owner as described in paragraph (3) of subdivision (c)
of Section 1367.4.
   (h) Nothing in this section or in subdivision (a) of Section 726
of the Code of Civil Procedure prohibits actions against the owner of
a separate interest to recover sums for which a lien is created
pursuant to this section or prohibits an association from taking a
deed in lieu of foreclosure.
   (i) If it is determined that a lien previously recorded against
the separate interest was recorded in error, the party who recorded
the lien shall, within 21 calendar days, record or cause to be
recorded in the office of the county recorder in which the notice of
delinquent assessment is recorded a lien release or notice of
rescission and provide the owner of the separate interest with a
declaration that the lien filing or recording was in error and a copy
of the lien release or notice of rescission.
   (j) In addition to the requirements of Section 2924, a notice of
default shall be served by the association on the owner's legal
representative in accordance with the manner of service of summons in
Article 3 (commencing with Section 415.10) of Chapter 4 of Title 5
of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure. The owner's legal
representative shall be the person whose name is shown as the owner
of a separate interest in the association's records, unless another
person has been previously designated by the owner as his or her
legal representative in writing and mailed to the association in a
* * *