Statutes > California > Civ > 1366-1367.6
1367.1.  (a) A regular or special assessment and any late charges,
reasonable fees and costs of collection, reasonable attorney's fees,
if any, and interest, if any, as determined in accordance with
* * *
interest in the association's records, and the notice shall be
mailed no later than 10 calendar days after recordation. Within 21
days of the payment of the sums specified in the notice of delinquent
assessment, the association shall record or cause to be recorded in
the office of the county recorder in which the notice of delinquent
assessment is recorded a lien release or notice of rescission and
provide the owner of the separate interest a copy of the lien release
or notice that the delinquent assessment has been satisfied. A
monetary charge imposed by the association as a means of reimbursing
the association for costs incurred by the association in the repair
of damage to common areas and facilities for which the member or the
member's guests or tenants were responsible may become a lien against
the member's separate interest enforceable by the sale of the
interest under Sections 2924, 2924b, and 2924c, provided the
authority to impose a lien is set forth in the governing documents.
It is the intent of the Legislature not to contravene Section 2792.26
of Title 10 of the California Code of Regulations, as that section
appeared on January 1, 1996, for associations of subdivisions that
are being sold under authority of a subdivision public report,
pursuant to Part 2 (commencing with Section 11000) of Division 4 of
the Business and Professions Code.
   (e) Except as indicated in subdivision (d), a monetary penalty
imposed by the association as a disciplinary measure for failure of a
member to comply with the governing instruments, except for the late
payments, may not be characterized nor treated in the governing
instruments as an assessment that may become a lien against the
member's subdivision separate interest enforceable by the sale of the
interest under Sections 2924, 2924b, and 2924c.
   (f) A lien created pursuant to subdivision (d) shall be prior to
* * *
   the cost of service for either of the following:
   (1) The notice of default pursuant to subdivision (j) of Section
1367.1.
   (2) The decision of the board to foreclose upon the separate
interest of an owner as described in paragraph (3) of subdivision (c)
of Section 1367.4.
   (h) Nothing in this section or in subdivision (a) of Section 726
of the Code of Civil Procedure prohibits actions against the owner of
a separate interest to recover sums for which a lien is created
pursuant to this section or prohibits an association from taking a
deed in lieu of foreclosure.
   (i) If it is determined that a lien previously recorded against
the separate interest was recorded in error, the party who recorded
the lien shall, within 21 calendar days, record or cause to be
recorded in the office of the county recorder in which the notice of
delinquent assessment is recorded a lien release or notice of
rescission and provide the owner of the separate interest with a
declaration that the lien filing or recording was in error and a copy
of the lien release or notice of rescission.
   (j) In addition to the requirements of Section 2924, a notice of
default shall be served by the association on the owner's legal
representative in accordance with the manner of service of summons in
Article 3 (commencing with Section 415.10) of Chapter 4 of Title 5
of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure. The owner's legal
representative shall be the person whose name is shown as the owner
of a separate interest in the association's records, unless another
person has been previously designated by the owner as his or her
legal representative in writing and mailed to the association in a
manner that indicates that the association has received it.
   (k) Upon receipt of a written request by an owner identifying a
secondary address for purposes of collection notices, the association
shall send additional copies of any notices required by this section
* * *
owners of their right to submit secondary addresses to the
association, at the time the association issues the pro forma
operating budget pursuant to Section 1365. The owner's request shall
be in writing and shall be mailed to the association in a manner that
shall indicate the association has received it. The owner may
identify or change a secondary address at any time, provided that, if
a secondary address is identified or changed during the collection
process, the association shall only be required to send notices to
the indicated secondary address from the point the association
receives the request.
   (l) (1) An association that fails to comply with the procedures
set forth in this section shall, prior to recording a lien,
recommence the required notice process.
   (2) Any costs associated with recommencing the notice process
shall be borne by the association and not by the owner of a separate
interest.
   (m) This section only applies to liens recorded on or after
January 1, 2003.
   (n) This section is subordinate to, and shall be interpreted in
conformity with, Section 1367.4.