Statutes > California > Civ > 1366-1367.6
1367.1.  (a) A regular or special assessment and any late charges,
reasonable fees and costs of collection, reasonable attorney's fees,
if any, and interest, if any, as determined in accordance with
* * *
separate interest in the common interest development against which
the assessment and other sums are levied, and the name of the record
owner of the separate interest in the common interest development
against which the lien is imposed. The itemized statement of the
charges owed by the owner described in paragraph (2) of subdivision
(a) shall be recorded together with the notice of delinquent
assessment. In order for the lien to be enforced by nonjudicial
foreclosure as provided in subdivision (g), the notice of delinquent
assessment shall state the name and address of the trustee authorized
by the association to enforce the lien by sale. The notice of
delinquent assessment shall be signed by the person designated in the
declaration or by the association for that purpose, or if no one is
designated, by the president of the association. A copy of the
recorded notice of delinquent assessment shall be mailed by certified
mail to every person whose name is shown as an owner of the separate
interest in the association's records, and the notice shall be
mailed no later than 10 calendar days after recordation. Within 21
days of the payment of the sums specified in the notice of delinquent
assessment, the association shall record or cause to be recorded in
the office of the county recorder in which the notice of delinquent
assessment is recorded a lien release or notice of rescission and
provide the owner of the separate interest a copy of the lien release
or notice that the delinquent assessment has been satisfied. A
monetary charge imposed by the association as a means of reimbursing
the association for costs incurred by the association in the repair
of damage to common areas and facilities for which the member or the
member's guests or tenants were responsible may become a lien against
the member's separate interest enforceable by the sale of the
interest under Sections 2924, 2924b, and 2924c, provided the
authority to impose a lien is set forth in the governing documents.
It is the intent of the Legislature not to contravene Section 2792.26
of Title 10 of the California Code of Regulations, as that section
appeared on January 1, 1996, for associations of subdivisions that
are being sold under authority of a subdivision public report,
pursuant to Part 2 (commencing with Section 11000) of Division 4 of
the Business and Professions Code.
   (e) Except as indicated in subdivision (d), a monetary penalty
imposed by the association as a disciplinary measure for failure of a
member to comply with the governing instruments, except for the late
payments, may not be characterized nor treated in the governing
instruments as an assessment that may become a lien against the
member's subdivision separate interest enforceable by the sale of the
interest under Sections 2924, 2924b, and 2924c.
   (f) A lien created pursuant to subdivision (d) shall be prior to
all other liens recorded subsequent to the notice of assessment,
except that the declaration may provide for the subordination thereof
to any other liens and encumbrances.
   (g) An association may not voluntarily assign or pledge the
association's right to collect payments or assessments, or to enforce
or foreclose a lien to a third party, except when the assignment or
pledge is made to a financial institution or lender chartered or
licensed under federal or state law, when acting within the scope of
that charter or license, as security for a loan obtained by the
association; however, the foregoing provision may not restrict the
right or ability of an association to assign any unpaid obligations
of a former member to a third party for purposes of collection.
Subject to the limitations of this subdivision, after the expiration
of 30 days following the recording of a lien created pursuant to
subdivision (d), the lien may be enforced in any manner permitted by
law, including sale by the court, sale by the trustee designated in
the notice of delinquent assessment, or sale by a trustee substituted
pursuant to Section 2934a. Any sale by the trustee shall be
conducted in accordance with Sections 2924, 2924b, and 2924c
applicable to the exercise of powers of sale in mortgages and deeds
of trust. The fees of a trustee may not exceed the amounts prescribed
in Sections 2924c and 2924d, plus
   the cost of service for either of the following:
   (1) The notice of default pursuant to subdivision (j) of Section
1367.1.
   (2) The decision of the board to foreclose upon the separate
interest of an owner as described in paragraph (3) of subdivision (c)
of Section 1367.4.
   (h) Nothing in this section or in subdivision (a) of Section 726
of the Code of Civil Procedure prohibits actions against the owner of
a separate interest to recover sums for which a lien is created
pursuant to this section or prohibits an association from taking a
deed in lieu of foreclosure.
   (i) If it is determined that a lien previously recorded against
the separate interest was recorded in error, the party who recorded
the lien shall, within 21 calendar days, record or cause to be
recorded in the office of the county recorder in which the notice of
* * *