Statutes > California > Civ > 1366-1367.6
1367.1.  (a) A regular or special assessment and any late charges,
reasonable fees and costs of collection, reasonable attorney's fees,
if any, and interest, if any, as determined in accordance with
* * *
written request for dispute resolution to the association pursuant to
the association's "meet and confer" program required in Article 5
(commencing with Section 1363.810) of Chapter 4.
   (6) The right to request alternative dispute resolution with a
neutral third party pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section
1369.510) of Chapter 7 before the association may initiate
foreclosure against the owner's separate interest, except that
binding arbitration shall not be available if the association intends
to initiate a judicial foreclosure.
   (b) Any payments made by the owner of a separate interest toward
the debt set forth, as required in subdivision (a), shall first be
applied to the assessments owed, and, only after the assessments owed
are paid in full shall the payments be applied to the fees and costs
of collection, attorney's fees, late charges, or interest. When an
owner makes a payment, the owner may request a receipt and the
association shall provide it. The receipt shall indicate the date of
payment and the person who received it. The association shall provide
a mailing address for overnight payment of assessments.
   (c) (1) (A) Prior to recording a lien for delinquent assessments,
an association shall offer the owner and, if so requested by the
owner, participate in dispute resolution pursuant to the association'
s "meet and confer" program required in Article 5 (commencing with
Section 1363.810) of Chapter 4.
   (B) Prior to initiating a foreclosure for delinquent assessments,
an association shall offer the owner and, if so requested by the
owner, shall participate in dispute resolution pursuant to the
association's "meet and confer" program required in Article 5
(commencing with Section 1363.810) of Chapter 4 or alternative
dispute resolution with a neutral third party pursuant to Article 2
(commencing with Section 1369.510) of Chapter 7. The decision to
pursue dispute resolution or a particular type of alternative dispute
resolution shall be the choice of the owner, except that binding
arbitration shall not be available if the association intends to
initiate a judicial foreclosure.
   (2) For liens recorded on or after January 1, 2006, the decision
to record a lien for delinquent assessments shall be made only by the
board of directors of the association and may not be delegated to an
agent of the association. The board shall approve the decision by a
majority vote of the board members in an open meeting. The board
shall record the vote in the minutes of that meeting.
   (3) An owner, other than an owner of any interest that is
described in Section 11212 of the Business and Professions Code that
is not otherwise exempt from this section pursuant to subdivision (a)
of Section 11211.7, may submit a written request to meet with the
board to discuss a payment plan for the debt noticed pursuant to
* * *
delinquent assessment is recorded a lien release or notice of
rescission and provide the owner of the separate interest with a
declaration that the lien filing or recording was in error and a copy
of the lien release or notice of rescission.
   (j) In addition to the requirements of Section 2924, a notice of
default shall be served by the association on the owner's legal
representative in accordance with the manner of service of summons in
Article 3 (commencing with Section 415.10) of Chapter 4 of Title 5
of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure. The owner's legal
representative shall be the person whose name is shown as the owner
of a separate interest in the association's records, unless another
person has been previously designated by the owner as his or her
legal representative in writing and mailed to the association in a
manner that indicates that the association has received it.
   (k) Upon receipt of a written request by an owner identifying a
secondary address for purposes of collection notices, the association
shall send additional copies of any notices required by this section
to the secondary address provided. The association shall notify
owners of their right to submit secondary addresses to the
association, at the time the association issues the pro forma
operating budget pursuant to Section 1365. The owner's request shall
be in writing and shall be mailed to the association in a manner that
shall indicate the association has received it. The owner may
identify or change a secondary address at any time, provided that, if
a secondary address is identified or changed during the collection
process, the association shall only be required to send notices to
the indicated secondary address from the point the association
receives the request.
   (l) (1) An association that fails to comply with the procedures
set forth in this section shall, prior to recording a lien,
recommence the required notice process.
   (2) Any costs associated with recommencing the notice process
shall be borne by the association and not by the owner of a separate
interest.
   (m) This section only applies to liens recorded on or after
January 1, 2003.
   (n) This section is subordinate to, and shall be interpreted in
conformity with, Section 1367.4.