Statutes > California > Civ > 1366-1367.6
1367.1.  (a) A regular or special assessment and any late charges,
reasonable fees and costs of collection, reasonable attorney's fees,
if any, and interest, if any, as determined in accordance with
Section 1366, shall be a debt of the owner of the separate interest
at the time the assessment or other sums are levied. At least 30 days
prior to recording a lien upon the separate interest of the owner of
record to collect a debt that is past due under this subdivision,
the association shall notify the owner of record in writing by
certified mail of the following:
   (1) A general description of the collection and lien enforcement
procedures of the association and the method of calculation of the
amount, a statement that the owner of the separate interest has the
right to inspect the association records, pursuant to Section 8333 of
the Corporations Code, and the following statement in 14-point
boldface type, if printed, or in capital letters, if typed:
"IMPORTANT NOTICE: IF YOUR SEPARATE INTEREST IS PLACED IN FORECLOSURE
BECAUSE YOU ARE BEHIND IN YOUR ASSESSMENTS, IT MAY BE SOLD WITHOUT
COURT ACTION."
   (2) An itemized statement of the charges owed by the owner,
including items on the statement which indicate the amount of any
delinquent assessments, the fees and reasonable costs of collection,
reasonable attorney's fees, any late charges, and interest, if any.
   (3) A statement that the owner shall not be liable to pay the
charges, interest, and costs of collection, if it is determined the
assessment was paid on time to the association.
   (4) The right to request a meeting with the board as provided by
paragraph (3) of subdivision (c).
* * *
of collection, attorney's fees, late charges, or interest. When an
owner makes a payment, the owner may request a receipt and the
association shall provide it. The receipt shall indicate the date of
payment and the person who received it. The association shall provide
a mailing address for overnight payment of assessments.
   (c) (1) (A) Prior to recording a lien for delinquent assessments,
an association shall offer the owner and, if so requested by the
owner, participate in dispute resolution pursuant to the association'
s "meet and confer" program required in Article 5 (commencing with
Section 1363.810) of Chapter 4.
   (B) Prior to initiating a foreclosure for delinquent assessments,
an association shall offer the owner and, if so requested by the
owner, shall participate in dispute resolution pursuant to the
association's "meet and confer" program required in Article 5
(commencing with Section 1363.810) of Chapter 4 or alternative
dispute resolution with a neutral third party pursuant to Article 2
(commencing with Section 1369.510) of Chapter 7. The decision to
pursue dispute resolution or a particular type of alternative dispute
resolution shall be the choice of the owner, except that binding
arbitration shall not be available if the association intends to
initiate a judicial foreclosure.
   (2) For liens recorded on or after January 1, 2006, the decision
to record a lien for delinquent assessments shall be made only by the
board of directors of the association and may not be delegated to an
agent of the association. The board shall approve the decision by a
majority vote of the board members in an open meeting. The board
shall record the vote in the minutes of that meeting.
   (3) An owner, other than an owner of any interest that is
described in Section 11212 of the Business and Professions Code that
is not otherwise exempt from this section pursuant to subdivision (a)
of Section 11211.7, may submit a written request to meet with the
board to discuss a payment plan for the debt noticed pursuant to
subdivision (a). The association shall provide the owners the
standards for payment plans, if any exist. The board shall meet with
the owner in executive session within 45 days of the postmark of the
request, if the request is mailed within 15 days of the date of the
postmark of the notice, unless there is no regularly scheduled board
meeting within that period, in which case the board may designate a
committee of one or more members to meet with the owner. Payment
plans may incorporate any assessments that accrue during the payment
* * *
foreclosure as provided in subdivision (g), the notice of delinquent
assessment shall state the name and address of the trustee authorized
by the association to enforce the lien by sale. The notice of
delinquent assessment shall be signed by the person designated in the
declaration or by the association for that purpose, or if no one is
designated, by the president of the association. A copy of the
recorded notice of delinquent assessment shall be mailed by certified
mail to every person whose name is shown as an owner of the separate
interest in the association's records, and the notice shall be
mailed no later than 10 calendar days after recordation. Within 21
days of the payment of the sums specified in the notice of delinquent
assessment, the association shall record or cause to be recorded in
the office of the county recorder in which the notice of delinquent
assessment is recorded a lien release or notice of rescission and
provide the owner of the separate interest a copy of the lien release
or notice that the delinquent assessment has been satisfied. A
monetary charge imposed by the association as a means of reimbursing
the association for costs incurred by the association in the repair
of damage to common areas and facilities for which the member or the
member's guests or tenants were responsible may become a lien against
the member's separate interest enforceable by the sale of the
interest under Sections 2924, 2924b, and 2924c, provided the
* * *