Statutes > California > Civ > 1366-1367.6
1367.1.  (a) A regular or special assessment and any late charges,
reasonable fees and costs of collection, reasonable attorney's fees,
if any, and interest, if any, as determined in accordance with
* * *
in accordance with Section 1366, a legal description of the owner's
separate interest in the common interest development against which
the assessment and other sums are levied, and the name of the record
owner of the separate interest in the common interest development
against which the lien is imposed. The itemized statement of the
charges owed by the owner described in paragraph (2) of subdivision
(a) shall be recorded together with the notice of delinquent
assessment. In order for the lien to be enforced by nonjudicial
foreclosure as provided in subdivision (g), the notice of delinquent
assessment shall state the name and address of the trustee authorized
by the association to enforce the lien by sale. The notice of
delinquent assessment shall be signed by the person designated in the
declaration or by the association for that purpose, or if no one is
designated, by the president of the association. A copy of the
recorded notice of delinquent assessment shall be mailed by certified
mail to every person whose name is shown as an owner of the separate
interest in the association's records, and the notice shall be
mailed no later than 10 calendar days after recordation. Within 21
days of the payment of the sums specified in the notice of delinquent
assessment, the association shall record or cause to be recorded in
the office of the county recorder in which the notice of delinquent
assessment is recorded a lien release or notice of rescission and
provide the owner of the separate interest a copy of the lien release
or notice that the delinquent assessment has been satisfied. A
monetary charge imposed by the association as a means of reimbursing
the association for costs incurred by the association in the repair
of damage to common areas and facilities for which the member or the
member's guests or tenants were responsible may become a lien against
the member's separate interest enforceable by the sale of the
interest under Sections 2924, 2924b, and 2924c, provided the
authority to impose a lien is set forth in the governing documents.
It is the intent of the Legislature not to contravene Section 2792.26
of Title 10 of the California Code of Regulations, as that section
appeared on January 1, 1996, for associations of subdivisions that
are being sold under authority of a subdivision public report,
pursuant to Part 2 (commencing with Section 11000) of Division 4 of
the Business and Professions Code.
   (e) Except as indicated in subdivision (d), a monetary penalty
imposed by the association as a disciplinary measure for failure of a
member to comply with the governing instruments, except for the late
payments, may not be characterized nor treated in the governing
instruments as an assessment that may become a lien against the
member's subdivision separate interest enforceable by the sale of the
interest under Sections 2924, 2924b, and 2924c.
* * *