Statutes > California > Civ > 1366-1367.6
1367.1.  (a) A regular or special assessment and any late charges,
reasonable fees and costs of collection, reasonable attorney's fees,
if any, and interest, if any, as determined in accordance with
* * *
including items on the statement which indicate the amount of any
delinquent assessments, the fees and reasonable costs of collection,
reasonable attorney's fees, any late charges, and interest, if any.
   (3) A statement that the owner shall not be liable to pay the
charges, interest, and costs of collection, if it is determined the
assessment was paid on time to the association.
   (4) The right to request a meeting with the board as provided by
paragraph (3) of subdivision (c).
   (5) The right to dispute the assessment debt by submitting a
written request for dispute resolution to the association pursuant to
the association's "meet and confer" program required in Article 5
(commencing with Section 1363.810) of Chapter 4.
   (6) The right to request alternative dispute resolution with a
neutral third party pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section
1369.510) of Chapter 7 before the association may initiate
foreclosure against the owner's separate interest, except that
binding arbitration shall not be available if the association intends
to initiate a judicial foreclosure.
   (b) Any payments made by the owner of a separate interest toward
the debt set forth, as required in subdivision (a), shall first be
applied to the assessments owed, and, only after the assessments owed
are paid in full shall the payments be applied to the fees and costs
of collection, attorney's fees, late charges, or interest. When an
owner makes a payment, the owner may request a receipt and the
association shall provide it. The receipt shall indicate the date of
payment and the person who received it. The association shall provide
a mailing address for overnight payment of assessments.
   (c) (1) (A) Prior to recording a lien for delinquent assessments,
an association shall offer the owner and, if so requested by the
owner, participate in dispute resolution pursuant to the association'
s "meet and confer" program required in Article 5 (commencing with
Section 1363.810) of Chapter 4.
   (B) Prior to initiating a foreclosure for delinquent assessments,
an association shall offer the owner and, if so requested by the
* * *