Statutes > California > Civ > 1366-1367.6
1367.1.  (a) A regular or special assessment and any late charges,
reasonable fees and costs of collection, reasonable attorney's fees,
if any, and interest, if any, as determined in accordance with
Section 1366, shall be a debt of the owner of the separate interest
at the time the assessment or other sums are levied. At least 30 days
prior to recording a lien upon the separate interest of the owner of
record to collect a debt that is past due under this subdivision,
the association shall notify the owner of record in writing by
certified mail of the following:
   (1) A general description of the collection and lien enforcement
procedures of the association and the method of calculation of the
amount, a statement that the owner of the separate interest has the
right to inspect the association records, pursuant to Section 8333 of
the Corporations Code, and the following statement in 14-point
boldface type, if printed, or in capital letters, if typed:
"IMPORTANT NOTICE: IF YOUR SEPARATE INTEREST IS PLACED IN FORECLOSURE
BECAUSE YOU ARE BEHIND IN YOUR ASSESSMENTS, IT MAY BE SOLD WITHOUT
COURT ACTION."
   (2) An itemized statement of the charges owed by the owner,
including items on the statement which indicate the amount of any
delinquent assessments, the fees and reasonable costs of collection,
reasonable attorney's fees, any late charges, and interest, if any.
   (3) A statement that the owner shall not be liable to pay the
charges, interest, and costs of collection, if it is determined the
assessment was paid on time to the association.
   (4) The right to request a meeting with the board as provided by
paragraph (3) of subdivision (c).
* * *
association; however, the foregoing provision may not restrict the
right or ability of an association to assign any unpaid obligations
of a former member to a third party for purposes of collection.
Subject to the limitations of this subdivision, after the expiration
of 30 days following the recording of a lien created pursuant to
subdivision (d), the lien may be enforced in any manner permitted by
law, including sale by the court, sale by the trustee designated in
the notice of delinquent assessment, or sale by a trustee substituted
pursuant to Section 2934a. Any sale by the trustee shall be
conducted in accordance with Sections 2924, 2924b, and 2924c
applicable to the exercise of powers of sale in mortgages and deeds
of trust. The fees of a trustee may not exceed the amounts prescribed
in Sections 2924c and 2924d, plus
   the cost of service for either of the following:
   (1) The notice of default pursuant to subdivision (j) of Section
1367.1.
   (2) The decision of the board to foreclose upon the separate
interest of an owner as described in paragraph (3) of subdivision (c)
of Section 1367.4.
   (h) Nothing in this section or in subdivision (a) of Section 726
of the Code of Civil Procedure prohibits actions against the owner of
a separate interest to recover sums for which a lien is created
pursuant to this section or prohibits an association from taking a
deed in lieu of foreclosure.
   (i) If it is determined that a lien previously recorded against
* * *