Statutes > California > Civ > 1366-1367.6
1367.1.  (a) A regular or special assessment and any late charges,
reasonable fees and costs of collection, reasonable attorney's fees,
if any, and interest, if any, as determined in accordance with
* * *
at the time the assessment or other sums are levied. At least 30 days
prior to recording a lien upon the separate interest of the owner of
record to collect a debt that is past due under this subdivision,
the association shall notify the owner of record in writing by
certified mail of the following:
   (1) A general description of the collection and lien enforcement
procedures of the association and the method of calculation of the
amount, a statement that the owner of the separate interest has the
right to inspect the association records, pursuant to Section 8333 of
the Corporations Code, and the following statement in 14-point
boldface type, if printed, or in capital letters, if typed:
"IMPORTANT NOTICE: IF YOUR SEPARATE INTEREST IS PLACED IN FORECLOSURE
BECAUSE YOU ARE BEHIND IN YOUR ASSESSMENTS, IT MAY BE SOLD WITHOUT
COURT ACTION."
   (2) An itemized statement of the charges owed by the owner,
including items on the statement which indicate the amount of any
delinquent assessments, the fees and reasonable costs of collection,
reasonable attorney's fees, any late charges, and interest, if any.
   (3) A statement that the owner shall not be liable to pay the
charges, interest, and costs of collection, if it is determined the
assessment was paid on time to the association.
   (4) The right to request a meeting with the board as provided by
paragraph (3) of subdivision (c).
   (5) The right to dispute the assessment debt by submitting a
written request for dispute resolution to the association pursuant to
the association's "meet and confer" program required in Article 5
(commencing with Section 1363.810) of Chapter 4.
   (6) The right to request alternative dispute resolution with a
neutral third party pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section
1369.510) of Chapter 7 before the association may initiate
foreclosure against the owner's separate interest, except that
binding arbitration shall not be available if the association intends
to initiate a judicial foreclosure.
   (b) Any payments made by the owner of a separate interest toward
the debt set forth, as required in subdivision (a), shall first be
applied to the assessments owed, and, only after the assessments owed
are paid in full shall the payments be applied to the fees and costs
of collection, attorney's fees, late charges, or interest. When an
owner makes a payment, the owner may request a receipt and the
association shall provide it. The receipt shall indicate the date of
payment and the person who received it. The association shall provide
a mailing address for overnight payment of assessments.
   (c) (1) (A) Prior to recording a lien for delinquent assessments,
an association shall offer the owner and, if so requested by the
owner, participate in dispute resolution pursuant to the association'
s "meet and confer" program required in Article 5 (commencing with
* * *
(commencing with Section 1369.510) of Chapter 7. The decision to
pursue dispute resolution or a particular type of alternative dispute
resolution shall be the choice of the owner, except that binding
arbitration shall not be available if the association intends to
initiate a judicial foreclosure.
   (2) For liens recorded on or after January 1, 2006, the decision
to record a lien for delinquent assessments shall be made only by the
board of directors of the association and may not be delegated to an
agent of the association. The board shall approve the decision by a
majority vote of the board members in an open meeting. The board
shall record the vote in the minutes of that meeting.
   (3) An owner, other than an owner of any interest that is
described in Section 11212 of the Business and Professions Code that
is not otherwise exempt from this section pursuant to subdivision (a)
of Section 11211.7, may submit a written request to meet with the
board to discuss a payment plan for the debt noticed pursuant to
subdivision (a). The association shall provide the owners the
standards for payment plans, if any exist. The board shall meet with
the owner in executive session within 45 days of the postmark of the
request, if the request is mailed within 15 days of the date of the
postmark of the notice, unless there is no regularly scheduled board
meeting within that period, in which case the board may designate a
committee of one or more members to meet with the owner. Payment
plans may incorporate any assessments that accrue during the payment
plan period. Payment plans shall not impede an association's ability
to record a lien on the owner's separate interest to secure payment
of delinquent assessments. Additional late fees shall not accrue
during the payment plan period if the owner is in compliance with the
terms of the payment plan. In the event of a default on any payment
plan, the association may resume its efforts to collect the
delinquent assessments from the time prior to entering into the
payment plan.
   (d) The amount of the assessment, plus any costs of collection,
late charges, and interest assessed in accordance with Section 1366,
shall be a lien on the owner's separate interest in the common
interest development from and after the time the association causes
to be recorded with the county recorder of the county in which the
separate interest is located, a notice of delinquent assessment,
which shall state the amount of the assessment and other sums imposed
in accordance with Section 1366, a legal description of the owner's
separate interest in the common interest development against which
the assessment and other sums are levied, and the name of the record
owner of the separate interest in the common interest development
against which the lien is imposed. The itemized statement of the
* * *